Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Downstream SNR

    This is a discussion on Downstream SNR within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Downstream now dropped by 1500Mbps but SNR is 6.9db...

    1. #11
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts

      Downstream now dropped by 1500Mbps but SNR is 6.9db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      balotz's Avatar
      balotz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by anniebrion View Post
      My Downstream SNR starts at 7.1db but drops to below 5db at about 7pm.

      Is there anything that can be done to increase the SNR so that the drops keep above 6db?
      I had the exact same problem. You can increase the target SNR (at the expense of a lower sync rate) through the telnet interface. To do this however you would need to flash the router with the official Netgear firmware.

      I did this using the procedure described on this site. The command to change the target SNR (after telnetting to the router) is:

      adslctl configure --snr x

      where x is a percentage (I believe) of the original SNR (7?). I entered 110, and the router now tries to sync at around the 8dB level, and the connection appears more stable.

      you can also switch on SRA (I do not think this was originally enabled) with:

      adslctl configure --sra on

    4. #13
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts

      I'm not willing to flash the modem.

      My stats are

      Speed 2755 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 33.6 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 9.9 db

      This morning I had 4768 kbps downstream my noise margin has stayed around the 7.0-7.4db area since cuttingthe ring wire from the master socket but I think our extensions are connected to a junction box in the hall, that is where the wires come into the house, and the master socket is on a spur of its own.

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      is it raining near you Annie?

      apparantly this changes when its wet etc and then when its dry




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts

      No it's been fine weather since I've been activated.

    7. #16
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      so it aint that then :-( where's mrmojo when you need him?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #17
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ok try this (if you already have, I apologise):

      Disconnect all phones
      Open up the master socket
      Plug router into the test socket on the right there.

      What happens? At 51dB you should be looking at much better than that - my line is stable at a little over 4Mbit at 58dBish.

    9. #18
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts

      Our master socket is so old it has no test socket

      I tried my modem in the master socked but it gave no difference in stats.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION