Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Can anyone advise please?

    This is a discussion on Can anyone advise please? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; okay, it's defo an IP conflict. Now I can describe how to do this on XP, so I hope vista ...

    1. #11
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      okay, it's defo an IP conflict. Now I can describe how to do this on XP, so I hope vista is the same. Give me a few mins to type up some steps.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      Go to:

      Click START(or whatever the start button is on vista)
      My Computer
      My Network Places
      View Network connections
      right click the network adapter (wireless or lan dependent on how you connect)
      Scroll down and highlight Internet Protocal(TCP/IP) and click properties
      Click Obtain IP address automatically

      Do this on both PCs.

      I;m guessing that one (or both) have it set to manually obtain an address and there is some conflict there in that they are both trying to grab the same address.

    4. #13
      fuzzypeg's Avatar
      fuzzypeg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01264
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      Thanks red much appreciated. I will do it tomorrow evening after work as I'm just off to bed now. It sounds easy enough, even for a 'numpty' like me! Will let you know if it works. Thanks again.

    5. #14
      fuzzypeg's Avatar
      fuzzypeg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01264
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      Just tried it. Both computers were already set to obtain IP address automatically. Back to square one! Could the router possibly be faulty?

    6. #15
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      sorry mate, just read your post (#10) again and I'd mis-read it which explains why my fix didn't work. sorry for wasting ya time.

    7. #16
      fuzzypeg's Avatar
      fuzzypeg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01264
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      No worries, thanks anyway. Maybe someone else might be able to suggest something?

    8. #17
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      Hi - long shot but it may be worth trying, in the router settings under wireless settings there is a button "setup access list" if you click this then add the wireless pc as a trusted wireless station and apply the settings for the wireless pc are stored - worth a try ?
      cheers
      dave


    9. #18
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can anyone advise please?

      As far as i know you have to log into the router and click on LAN IP Setup and tick Use Router as DHCP Server and set the ending ip adress to 192.168.0.3 thats all i did and my laptop works fine.

      ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION