Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Adsl2+?

    This is a discussion on Adsl2+? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello, my max16mbit broadband was activated 5 days ago and i would like to ask you if it could be ...

    1. #1
      kans's Avatar
      kans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Adsl2+?

      Hello, my max16mbit broadband was activated 5 days ago and i would like to ask you if it could be better if ADSL+ was enabled for my line(if yes how can i obtain it), somewhere i read that with my attn of 36db i should have at least 12mbit, here are the stats

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 23.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 7.8
      Max(Kbps): 9472 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 6972937 6972935
      SFErr: 3038 6
      RS: 948319484 59269947
      RSCorr: 421517 180
      RSUnCorr: 86010 0

      HEC: 2628 6
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2263385800 0
      Data Cells: 37875827 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2134 0
      SES: 284 0
      UAS: 23 0
      Total time = 1 days 8 hours 56 min 14 sec
      SF = 6972937
      CRC = 3038
      LOS = 301
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2134
      Latest 1 day time = 8 hours 56 min 14 sec
      SF = 1892616
      CRC = 808
      LOS = 90
      LOF = 0
      ES = 573
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 14 sec
      SF = 39698
      CRC = 16
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 13
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 14
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080321
      CRC = 2230
      LOS = 211
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1561
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 16
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 10
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52990
      CRC = 22
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 15

      Thank you.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      I'm not expert, but it looks like you have a lot of line errors in your stats, so ADSL2+ would only generate more (Saturday needs to comment really).

      If you can sort out the line errors, then go for it and ask sky to move you over.

      Have you tried the master test socket? If not, do and the re-post your stats to see if they are any better.

    4. #3
      kans's Avatar
      kans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 23.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 8.4
      Max(Kbps): 9408 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1894262 1894260
      SFErr: 234 0
      RS: 257619654 16101210
      RSCorr: 34960 0
      RSUnCorr: 6310 0

      HEC: 208 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 614897329 0
      Data Cells: 1386826 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 173 0
      SES: 17 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 8 hours 57 min 10 sec
      SF = 1894262
      CRC = 234
      LOS = 19
      LOF = 0
      ES = 173
      Latest 1 day time = 8 hours 57 min 10 sec
      SF = 1894262
      CRC = 234
      LOS = 19
      LOF = 0
      ES = 173
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 10 sec
      SF = 42933
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 15
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 28
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 19
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 19
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 15
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 19
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Last edited by kans; 06-05-07 at 11:20 AM.

    5. #4
      kans's Avatar
      kans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      Left the router run whole night and edited the previous post, what do you think?

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      There's a few things going on here:

      First off you've been put on G.DMT and capped at 8096kbps. Sky usually do this when they find line problems though they have been known to make mistakes.

      Second you have a moderately high level of errors showing. Not too much to worry about in themselves until you consider the first point. Capping is done to reduce errors. You've been capped quite heavily yet errors are still visible. Were you uncapped, your error level would rise considerably.

      On the face of it Sky have done the right thing and have given you a more stable connection with your current line condition. G.DMT is the right mode in these circumstances.

      However, remove the cause of these errors and your attenuation would allow a connection on ADSL2+ of ~13500kbps. See the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on how to deal with line problems.

    7. #6
      kans's Avatar
      kans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      Thx, do you have links to those topics? And what kind of errors are those? I dont see any problems on my side, never had drop out of connection i think. What would happen if im put on ADSL2+? Because to be honest i already sent a email asking for it, what will happen if they enable ADSL2+ on my line with those errors?
      Those second stats i posted are from a test socket and i read somewhere that if there are still problems its on BT cabling side and i cant do anything.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      When you say 'test socket' do you mean the actual test socket or the Master socket. The test socket is behind the master socket faceplate.

      You will find all the help you need in the bottom 4 sections of the forum index.
      Last edited by Isitme; 06-05-07 at 09:58 PM.

    9. #8
      kans's Avatar
      kans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      Yes i tried that socket behind the faceplate.
      So what those errors are about? What they do?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Adsl2+?

      Simply explained, CRC errors are caused by info having to be resent because it has not been properly received. This causes the real speed of your line to slow down. You are showing less errors from the test socket which means that your own wiring is partly, by not fully, to blame for the errors. The 'stickies' in this section will explain how to reduce these.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      If Sky consider there are too many errors on your line, they will not put you on 2+, whether you request it or not.

    11. #10
      kans's Avatar
      kans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shoreditch
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Re: Adsl2+?

      This i got as a response
      I have carried out some checks on you r line and can advise that your connection speed at the moment is 8096kbps.

      As you are 2.07km from your exchange, we are unable to offer you a faster speed at the moment.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION