Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 71

    No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

    This is a discussion on No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well this is the second time I have had this problem in a month? No broadband for the best part ...

    1. #1
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      Well this is the second time I have had this problem in a month?

      No broadband for the best part of a morning last time so I guess it will be the same again today!

      Why do I get this?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???-error.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      Try this,

      Start/Run.
      Type command
      click OK
      Type ipconfig /flushdns
      ( Note the space between ipconfig and the / )
      and hit return.
      You should then get a message saying "Successfuly flushed the DNS Resolver Cache".

      Surf on.

    4. #3
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      Nope already tried that!

      After a call to SKY Teir 1 and having to go through the standard script they were going to transfer me to teir 2 but teir 1 came back on to say there was a national outage!

      Why these people never comunicate is beyond me!

    5. #4
      Dave f's Avatar
      Dave f is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alexandria
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      I can't connect to the internet either and after talking to a pretty useless customer support dude he told me to try later as there's a national outage.

      I get a code:300 error message on my router test page.

      Thanks to the neighbours for unsecured wireless connection

    6. #5
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      yep i noticed this aswell, i'm on sky connect, been down since 9am, just gone back alive, 3rd time its gone in the past 3 months , what do you expect for 5/a month , oh well, good its back working!!

    7. #6
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      Same here with the error 300, I'm still not back up. Been down since around 9am too!

      My router sync's ok, however the router is not being assigned any ip address!

      Hope it's back soon or i'll have to spend time talking to the wife!

    8. #7
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      National? It's passed me by then, no break that I'm aware of and I've been half asleep, semi active, online since around 05.30 this morning

    9. #8
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      bump! myne's just gone again for 20mins and come back , my mate's on sky connect has also been down since 9am , i was getting LCP Down, then Chap AUthenciation failed

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      I think they are having problems all over, I was down for some time today. Rather annoying as I was setting up a wireless connection for my son and did'nt realize the connection was down until I had went through the whole proccess 3 or 4 times. Worked first time when the connection came up again.

      I think it is just Connect that has been effected, which means it is probably a BT fault and not Sky. Maybe they have not paid their bill

    11. #10
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      I'm on Connect and my service has not been available since early this morning, I thought maybe BT where transferring me to LLU 2 days ahead of the planned date.

      Just reconnected the router and all is well again. This is the first time I saw the BT Wholesale page as seen at the top of this thread.

     

     
    Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION