Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
    Results 61 to 70 of 71

    No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

    This is a discussion on No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Its not a case of backing it up -- I don't have it yet. All my work comes through via ...

    1. #61
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Home Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      524
      Thanks
      56
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      Its not a case of backing it up -- I don't have it yet. All my work comes through via e-mail and I get paid based on the work I actually do. If I can't collect it due to Skys inability to keep me connected, I can't do it and therefore won't get paid.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #62
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      it just went down again for me going to be one of those days

      whats james murdocks email i will email him and point him to this thread

      what a load of pap

    4. #63
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Home Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      524
      Thanks
      56
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      One of the things that really annoys me (NOT the word I want to use!) is that this is only apparently affecting Connect customers. According to Sky's own letters I should have been transferred when my exchange was unbundled back in November, yet I'm still waiting .... something to do with them not having enough equipment in the exchange to cater for all customers. Well, itsn't that nice .... Grrrrr.

    5. #64
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      Quote Originally Posted by Stumpy View Post
      One of the things that really annoys me (NOT the word I want to use!) is that this is only apparently affecting Connect customers. According to Sky's own letters I should have been transferred when my exchange was unbundled back in November, yet I'm still waiting .... something to do with them not having enough equipment in the exchange to cater for all customers. Well, itsn't that nice .... Grrrrr.

      same position one of my other threads is to do with this

      things can only get better lol

    6. #65
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      All my work comes through via e-mail and I get paid based on the work I actually do.
      I sympathize with you, but if you are depending on emails for your livelihood, then you should consider a business account with an ISP who specializes in business accounts such as BT Business I don't think Sky even pretend to be a business provider.

    7. #66
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      As Isitme implies you are in breach of your t&c's by using your sky service for business use. I would be very wary about mentioning it when (if) you complain. This problem does seem to be getting worse however, mine was off again today - dont know how long for but my daughter could not use it when she came home from school and it only came back up around 6:30.
      cheers
      dave


    8. #67
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      My speeds for loading up webpages have been all over the place this evening, infact they were the same as last evening. I ran a test earlier over at speedtest.net and was only getting 577 kb/s download and now apparently I am getting 375 kb/s. It is almost like we have gone back in time because as soon as 6pm hit everything has slowed down, this is how it was when I migrated to Sky last October.

    9. #68
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Home Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      524
      Thanks
      56
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      Hmm. I wasn't aware that I couldn't use my connection for business use ... guess I should read the smallprint better. However, calling it a "business" is rather stretching it ... I type for someone on an occasional basis, as an "overflow" when they have too much work to do "in-house". Which could mean that I don't have anything for weeks at a time, but other times I may have several hours a day. Doesn't seem worth paying 3 or 4 times my current monthly bill just for the off-chance I might get work through. And I'm fairly sure that if I did go elsewhere, BT would be my last choice.

    10. #69
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      how can they tell?

    11. #70
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: No Broadband (Again), BT Wholesale Error???

      how can they tell?
      They probably can't, but there is no way that they are going to be held responsible for business losses, whereas a dedicated business account would have some sort of service guarantee.

     

     
    Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION