Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    WPA wireless security

    This is a discussion on WPA wireless security within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I purchased 2 USB 108n WG111T from Sky with my BB order. The problem is that neither of them will ...

    1. #1
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts

      WPA wireless security

      I purchased 2 USB 108n WG111T from Sky with my BB order.

      The problem is that neither of them will connect to the router using WPA though I can get them to connect with WEP! I 'm using 2 different notebooks.

      I have used the same passphrase for each but it pauses on channel 6 for a second but never gets an IP and starts scanning again

      BTW I'm connecting with "Auto 108" so cannot choose the channel.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      which program are you using on your notebook to connect - ie microsoft software or software from netgear.

      whichever you are using, try the other. if you need details for the ms use look here http://www.microsoft.com/technet/com...g0804.mspx#EOF

      re: BTW I'm connecting with "Auto 108" so cannot choose the channel.

      you should be able to set the channel on your router whatever security you are using. the pc card/software usually doesn't ket you choose a chennel anyway as it picks it up from the router

      one other thing is if you are using xp on your notebook you will also need sp2
      Last edited by dingdong; 08-09-06 at 01:12 PM.

    4. #3
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts

      I'm using the Netgear software. I'll try the MS software.

      The documentation says that when using "Auto 108" you are fixed to channel 6 and cannot change it.

      Am running XP Home SP2

      Edit: The MS software worked But only connects at 54 and not 108 even though the router is in tha same room
      Last edited by Annie UK; 08-09-06 at 01:37 PM.

    5. #4
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      re: The documentation says that when using "Auto 108" you are fixed to channel 6 and cannot change it.

      yes you are correct - how odd. perhaps that is the only channel to support the higher speeds

    6. #5
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      = Edit: The MS software worked But only connects at 54 and not 108 even though the router is in tha same room
      Sounds like netgears software for the usb device has problems. i would check to see if they have any software/firmware upgrades for it.
      Last edited by LNB; 08-09-06 at 09:04 PM. Reason: Fixed tags

    7. #6
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts

      I'm already using the latest version of software from their website. I'll keep an eye out for any further updates.

      Now I'm on WPA I feel much safer

      As for the speed I downloaded a 92MB file from my LAN in under 30 seconds which is much better than on my 802.11b built-in WiFi (now deactivated)

    8. #7
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      ah well partial success anyway...

      not sure about this but it may be that microsoft is only reporting the connection at 54 as this is the standard for g.

      does you router show the connection speed
      Last edited by dingdong; 08-09-06 at 01:58 PM.

    9. #8
      DarkTunde's Avatar
      DarkTunde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ahh... This sounds similar to what I'm going thru at the moment - the Adapter is constantly scanning instead of maintaining a stable connection using the NETGEAR software

      I'll try using the Micro$oft software plus I'll probably need to finally get SP2
      I always say the truth... even when I'm lying


    10. #9
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yeh the netgear software wizzard isnt the best lol.

      darktunde you still on sp1? your a braver man than me

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION