Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Due for connection tomorow but not showing at BT

    This is a discussion on Due for connection tomorow but not showing at BT within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; well i was due to be activated on 7th (yesterday now), sky assured me that it was going to happen ...

    1. #11
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      well i was due to be activated on 7th (yesterday now), sky assured me that it was going to happen when my last date passed.
      bt tracker has nothing on it, and never did.
      tracker worked fine when i used it earlier in the year to check my maxadsl order

      but its past midnight now, and nothing.

      so will have to phone them up and take it from there now.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Also does your current ADSL/ADSL Max stop working when sky is put on ?

    4. #13
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      no it dont look like it there a few days of overlap
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    5. #14
      mrmojo's Avatar
      mrmojo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Satdish, that's not the case. You can't have your phone line (DSL part at least) plugged in to both BT's DSLAMs and Sky's DSLAMs at the same time. So your previous service will cease when the other is online.

      I'd guess the reason one overlaps is because BT probably expect them to overrun on a lot of these LLUs and a day late is probably less of a problem than complete downtime.

    6. #15
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      I'm sure someone posted they had had the old connection as well
      sorry for the confusion Stevvie,
      at least i don't have to keep trying the sky router as I'm supposed to be connected today so ill just wait for me F2s line to cease then ill know
      I'm also still not on the BT tracker so who knows lol
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    7. #16
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I didn't think it would. At least when webpage no longer load on my Nildram account I'll plug the sky router in. I havn't cancelled nildram yet as I want to make sure that I get connected with Sky first

      All I can do is wait now
      Last edited by stevvie; 08-09-06 at 10:10 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION