Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

    This is a discussion on Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required ! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Got activated with Sky today, for the Max package, however, I'm only getting 4mbps. My line attenuation is 43db, and ...

    1. #1
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      Got activated with Sky today, for the Max package, however, I'm only getting 4mbps.

      My line attenuation is 43db, and noise margin around 7.

      Can anyone help me out here?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      Try this and see if your stats improve

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      Right I will do. Would not using the ethernet cable that came with the router slow it down possibly?

      EDIT: TO make it more cleared, I'm using my own patch cable not the one included with Sky's router. Would not using that effect my speed at all?
      Last edited by Chi; 20-04-07 at 05:55 PM.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      I doubt it as the stats you posted are from the router direct from the phoneline and nothing to do with the PC.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      I'm just ringing Sky atm, to see if they could tell me if thats the max my exchange can hold.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      You would be better trying your test socket and see what the maximum your line can hold, save your money from ringing them, as they won't be able to make it faster than what your line is capable of.

      The test socket rules out internal wiring, hence the best test.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      They didin't help, just told me to change microfilters. I can't seem to find my Master socket, I can only fine two, and the one downstairs doesn't look like a master socket as shown in the link you provided.

    9. #8
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      I can't test with the master socket, as I cannot find it.

      Should I ring up Sky and ask them to move me to ADSL 2? Oh, how do I check if I'm on ADSL 1 or 2?

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      I can't test with the master socket, as I cannot find it.
      There is not a lot you can do then to improve your line, try the socket downstairs and post your speeds from that one.

      Should I ring up Sky and ask them to move me to ADSL 2? Oh, how do I check if I'm on ADSL 1 or 2?
      That would be a waste of yours and their time I think. Seriously your line does not look like it would support it. How far from the exchange are you?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 4mbps on Max package. Help required !

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      There is not a lot you can do then to improve your line, try the socket downstairs and post your speeds from that one.



      That would be a waste of yours and their time I think. Seriously your line does not look like it would support it. How far from the exchange are you?
      Bout a five minute drive.

      Can't try the line downstairs as I cant move my router and PC down.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION