Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. Mickey take or not?

    This is a discussion on I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. Mickey take or not? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Guys, I was on the connect package but have been moved to the mid package. However because I am so ...

    1. #1
      markmciver's Avatar
      markmciver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Station
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. Mickey take or not?

      Guys,

      I was on the connect package but have been moved to the mid package. However because I am so far away from the exchange (5KM I'm told) they have capped me at 1MB. Are they taking the mickey here. Here are my router stats:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1024 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.0 db 31.0 db
      Noise Margin 22.1 db 13.0 db
      Last edited by hugsie; 20-04-07 at 07:50 PM. Reason: keep it family friendly please.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      What speed were you receiving on connect?

    4. #3
      markmciver's Avatar
      markmciver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Station
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      About 2300 kbps. Until I phoned Tier 3 on mid I was getting about 4000 kbps but they said there were lots of errors being generated and that is why they have capped me at 1024 kbps. There tests say that my line and exchange can only handle 1500 kbps????????

    5. #4
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      Well if you got 2300kbps on connect you should be able to get it on LLU. Any DSL checker which isnt using BTs TDR (which BT keep to themselves) is only an estimate based on the best known data, whoever capped your line clearly believed you were not capable of receiving more than you have been set to, I would advise you call back and when you speak to someone tell them that when you were on Connect you could get 2300k and ask them if they will reconfigure it to that.

      This will of course require you to go through to Tier 3 but as the lines are now open to transfer customers you should get through eventually. The agent you speak to might express an unwillingness to interfere with a stable working connection but if you are polite but insistent you can get it done.

      All of this is assuming you were stable on your previous connection of course, otherwise just leave it the hell alone.

    6. #5
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      HMMMM, 1meg you must live in either Deans or Murieston as Craigshill and Dedridge get upwards of 10meg on clean lines.

      BTW anyone on the Livingston Station exchange all Base/Mid/Max packages have sold out.

    7. #6
      markmciver's Avatar
      markmciver is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Station
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      Thats right Scotsman. Im in Deans. So what do you mean 'all Base/Mid/Max packages have sold out?'

      Is there anything I can do?

    8. #7
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      Quote Originally Posted by markmciver View Post
      Thats right Scotsman. Im in Deans. So what do you mean 'all Base/Mid/Max packages have sold out?'

      Is there anything I can do?
      Nothing at all m8 until SKY get access to providing more slots at the Livingston Station exchange.

    9. #8
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      Quote Originally Posted by markmciver View Post
      About 2300 kbps. Until I phoned Tier 3 on mid I was getting about 4000 kbps but they said there were lots of errors being generated and that is why they have capped me at 1024 kbps. There tests say that my line and exchange can only handle 1500 kbps????????
      OK. you may have been syncing at 2300 on connect, but more than likely this was not stable. Sky couldnt check your line for errors, as the connect package is regulated by BT, and BT hate sky for some reason. When you moved to Mid, Sky could then check your line, and found all these errors.

      Errors on the line means that we are pushing too much bandwidth down your line, and the errors are the overflow of data. To resolve this, you cap the line. Its not that you were getting 2300 on connect, its that you were getting errors on Connect which we couldnt fix.

    10. #9
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      if you wish to argue your exchanges power so to speak type your number in here

      Prodigy Networks

      It'll tell you what you should be able to get but also it'll tell you how much bandwidth your exchange has feeding it and how many connections are on each pipe aswell as how many adsl lines have come and gone in the last month - and it's updated daily

    11. #10
      Russ's Avatar
      Russ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Bridge (ESLVB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped on the Livingston Exchange. **** take or not?

      Quote Originally Posted by indefatigable View Post
      and BT hate sky for some reason. .
      Could it be because Sky are cheaper than BT and taking some of their customers away?
      * the obvious answer*

      markmciver .... I'm on Livingston Bridge and been capped on the upload. I've not persued it other than to ask why as i`m happy with the speed i have which is a lot faster then freeserve gave me!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION