Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    ISP Switch ???

    This is a discussion on ISP Switch ??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've recently tried switching my parents BB from AOL to Sky using the MAC method. The MAC (from AOL) was ...

    1. #1
      The 3 Shires's Avatar
      The 3 Shires is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barry
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ISP Switch ???

      I've recently tried switching my parents BB from AOL to Sky using the MAC method. The MAC (from AOL) was provided to Sky and we were given an activation date of a month or so ago.

      Since the activation date I have not been able to get Sky BB working, despite the very simple setup steps. There's been numerous calls to Sky (yawn) and we've even had an engineer out, to no avail. The engineer stated that there was nothing wrong at our end - he would report back and someone would call in 5-10 days - but nothing. Despite numerous further calls and letters, nothing further has been done by Sky - we seem to be off their radar - apart from the Accounts Dept. which is continuing to take money for a service that has never worked !!!

      Anyway, since the activation date, we have still been able to get AOL BB. I mentioned this to Sky in the early days as a possible problem but they never really saw a problem. I therefore assumed that it was possible (and OK) to have two ISPs active on the same ASDL line. However, all things now point to the fact that we should no longer be getting AOL if Sky has been activated correctly.

      Can someone please confirm that when a MAC code is used to change ISP, there has to be a true 'switch' from one to the other, before the new one can be considered active - and the fact that we still get AOL indicates that the switch has not occured and is the reason we can't use Sky BB at present ???


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: ISP Switch ???

      Hi

      Try the BT order tracker and copy and paste the orders that have been logged excluding you parents personal details. You will need their phone bill etc to register.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/wiki/index....Order_tracking




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      help@hand's Avatar
      help@hand is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ISP Switch ???

      What needs to be done is, you ring tech support and get a tone test done, this will fail and you will be passed onto tier 2 who will try and log a fault, but this won't work and pass the ticket to tier 3 who pass it to the service recovery team as the migration never happened or AOL hi-jacked the line back

    5. #4
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ISP Switch ???

      yes it's not possible to have 2 on the same line at the same time so as above AOL is probably playing dirty

    6. #5
      The 3 Shires's Avatar
      The 3 Shires is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barry
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ISP Switch ???

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi

      Try the BT order tracker and copy and paste the orders that have been logged excluding you parents personal details. You will need their phone bill etc to register.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/wiki/index....Order_tracking
      OK, here goes (can't really interpret it myself)....

      Summary of Orders
      ==============

      Order ref Placed Desc Can do on: We agreed to deliver by:
      --------- ------- ----- ---------- -----------------------
      PVF368SW 04 Mar 2007 CHANGE 14 Mar 2007 14 Mar 2007
      QBW113SW 15 Mar 2007 CHANGE 15 Mar 2007 15 Mar 2007


      Detail of Order - PVF368SW
      =====================
      Order reference PVF368SW
      Placed 04 Mar 2007
      Description CHANGE
      Appointment No date yet
      Date due 15 Mar 2007
      Status Order completed
      Last update 15 Mar 2007
      Notes Your order has been completed.

      Items in this order
      Description Product name Quantity Cost Rental
      ----------- ------------- -------- ---- -------
      PROVIDE LLU LINE SHARE PSTN 1 0.0 0.0
      PROVIDE S MPF TO SMPF MIG. ON TACTICAL 1 0.0 0.0


      Detail of Order - QBW113SW
      =====================
      Order reference QBW113SW
      Placed 15 Mar 2007
      Description CHANGE
      Appointment No date yet
      Date due 15 Mar 2007
      Status Order completed
      Last update 15 Mar 2007
      Notes Your order has been completed.

      Items in this order:

      Description Product name Quantity Cost Rental
      ----------- -------------- -------- ---- ------
      CEASE LLU LINE SHARE PSTN 1 0.0 0.0
      CEASE CEASE SMPF 1 0.0 0.0




      Any help on what this means greatly appreciated....

    7. #6
      sparkey's Avatar
      sparkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01834
      Broadband ISP: BT ADSL2+
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Tenby
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ISP Switch ???

      Hi there i was with AOL before moving to sky. I emailed them a month before i was leaving them and gave them a phone 2 days before sky took over as i read they T&C you had to do it and I had no trouble switching.

      Is your little green ""i"" flashing on your sky router if it is your contacted to sky it maybe the router is faulty

    8. #7
      The 3 Shires's Avatar
      The 3 Shires is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barry
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ISP Switch ???

      Quote Originally Posted by sparkey View Post
      Is your little green ""i"" flashing on your sky router if it is your contacted to sky it maybe the router is faulty
      I can't possibly be connected to Sky as I can still connect to AOL (using AOL modem / logon) - which means that AOL are still on the line, not Sky. I think that light just shows you you're connected to the line/exchange.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION