Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    broadband box/modem

    This is a discussion on broadband box/modem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When i shut down the pc my broadband box is still on and i have to turn it off at ...

    1. #1
      nickpark's Avatar
      nickpark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      broadband box/modem

      When i shut down the pc my broadband box is still on and i have to turn it off at the socket, is this right ? If it should shut down with the pc can someone help on how to set this up please.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      paulcarrm9mx's Avatar
      paulcarrm9mx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      757
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Smile Re: broadband box/modem

      Quote Originally Posted by nickpark View Post
      When i shut down the pc my broadband box is still on and i have to turn it off at the socket, is this right ? If it should shut down with the pc can someone help on how to set this up please.



      REPLY
      YOU ARE ON AN ALWAYS ON CONNECTION WHICH MEANS YOU CAN KEEP IT ON 24HRS A DAY OR YOU COULD GET A UPS POWER SUPPLY FROM EBAY AND BUY A IEC PLUG 4 WAY SOCKETS]WHICH YOU COULD CONNECT TO THE UPS WHICH INTURN IS CONNECTED TO YOUR PC SO WHEN YOU DO THIS YOU CAN TURN YOUR PC OFF ANY THING CONNECTED TO THE UPS WILLL ALSO TURN OFF HOPE THIS HELPS MATE.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 14-04-07 at 03:42 PM.

    4. #3
      nickpark's Avatar
      nickpark is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband box/modem

      Understood and thanks !

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: broadband box/modem

      A UPS is one way to go, but I think a simpler way is using an Intelliplug or preferably an Intellipanel. These can be used to switch of all your peripherals at the same time as the PC. In this greener world we live in, every home should have one. You can read about/buy them HERE

    6. #5
      Chi's Avatar
      Chi
      Chi is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband box/modem

      Is there actually any damage caused by this?

      I would buy one, but if my PC isin't on, theres always someone downstairs on their laptop, connected wirelesssly.

    7. #6
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband box/modem

      My router has been on since I joined sky in January (except for a short power cut about a month ago). They are designed to be on 24/7. Just make sure you use the plastic feet to stand it upright as some of them seem to be liable to overheating when they are laid flat.

      Take a look at this poll to see what other Skyusers do.

      Sky router on or off?

      HTH
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION