Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 30

    I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

    This is a discussion on I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have had a good experience with sky broadband so far. Router crashes on occasion but nothing I can't handle. ...

    1. #1
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      I have had a good experience with sky broadband so far. Router crashes on occasion but nothing I can't handle.

      I am currently sync'd at 8096 and can achieve speeds of upto 6.6mbit/s which don't get me wrong is fine.

      I was led to believe my exchange was unbundled hence being able to get sky max for 10. Does this mean that it is immediately capable of upto 16mbit/s?

      Anyway I know i wouldn't get near 16 but should hopefully see an improvement on my current speed.

      I currently have an interleaved line using D.GMT. When I had pipex previously it was set to FAST with no issues.

      I emailed sky tech support and asked them if they could change my line.

      I got the following answer from them

      ----

      Dear Mr Smith,


      Thank you for contacting Sky Broadband Technical Support.

      I checked your account today and was able to determine that we are unable to supply you with an ADSL 2 connection, as the best speed your exchange can currently offer is on ADSL1, which has a maximum speed of 8Mb.

      I trust this helps however should yo u experience other technical difficulties, please reply to this email or call us on 08705 515 515. Lines are open 24 hours a day.


      Kind regards

      Jason
      Sky Broadband Technical Support
      Sky


      -----

      My main question is have they just capped my line at 8 meg and is tech support just reading that info of the screen, or do you think tech support are telling me the truth?


      Line Stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 38.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.6 db 13.0 db


      My exchange is Dinnington
      im 2km away


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Welcome to the forum

      Yes they have capped you at 8096kbps and have put you on G.DMT. Why, it is impossible to tell. If you post your full stats there may be a few clues.

      There are a probably couple of inaccuracies in what you've been told. It may well be true that Sky have found problems with your line, capped you and put you on G.DMT which is a sensible course of action. However, the explanation "the best speed your exchange can currently offer is on ADSL1" is almost certainly rubbish unless you're on Connect. Also Sky rearely if ever put people on ADSL2. Their modes are Connect G.DMT, Sky (LLU) G.DMT and Sky (LLU) ADSL2+. The maximum theoretical speeds of each is 8meg, 12meg and 24meg respectively. In practice the max seen is 8meg. ~10meg and ~16meg.

      If you have (or can get) a relatively noise free line your attenuation will support ADSL2+ connecting at ~12,000kbps.

      Yes it's entirely likely that the person who wrote to you was clueless though to be fair he/she was possibly trying to explain your 8096kbps cap in a non technical way - not a good idea to make stuff up though if that is what happened.

      So, post your full stats, preferably run for at least an hour, both for your normal connection and from the test socket hidden behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5). Then we may be able to offer you some advice on what to do next.

    4. #3
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      System Up Time 21:07:31
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time

      WAN PPPoA 684964 1263203 0 2818 159355 03:04:23

      LAN 10M/100M 1579933 871092 0 29494 837 21:07:29

      WLAN 11M/54M 16566 6816 0 205 12 21:07:19

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 38.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.0 db 13.0 db


      I shall get stats from the master socket and post later
      Last edited by Replenish; 12-04-07 at 09:09 PM.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      .

      Test socket not master socket.

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      the test socket hidden behind the faceplate of your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5).

    6. #5
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Sorry typed wrong thing cant get to it till tomorrow so will post back then.

      Anything useful from the stats I posted?

    7. #6
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      if your line is in the master when you posted those stats then you should leave it on its current settings as your noise margin is 6.

      Then again its all a guess until we see more stats. I have noticed around here though alot people seem to complain they aint adsl2+ yet dont even know why it would be better or worse.

      Also alot of assumptions that yeh your line can take this much just by lookin at attenuation. The advice that should be given is raise a ticket and well take a proper look and then decide whats best. This is ofcourse after all the T1 stuff, extensions, master, test and filters are all eliminated.

      Please. do not confuse this as a remark directed at anyone. !

    8. #7
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Was connected upstairs, have connected everything to test socket and get improved line stats. will post after ive run it for an hour or so.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Quote Originally Posted by Guinness View Post
      Also alot of assumptions that yeh your line can take this much just by lookin at attenuation.
      Indeed. Attenuation on its own is meaningless.

      Attenuation together with noise/error levels is a different thing entirely - hence the caveat I always add to every post.

    10. #9
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      updated stats

      router is plugged directly into test socket


      System Up Time 01:57:23
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 990835 1857868 0 5939 397042 01:55:29
      LAN 10M/100M 8937 0 0 337 0 01:57:21
      WLAN 11M/54M 1875141 1005456 0 395864 8278 01:57:11

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 38.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 10.5 db 13.0 db

    11. #10
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Better noise margin, using the test socket.


      So you should think about improving your internal phone wiring...

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help

      Usual things... remove the ring wire, fit a filtered faceplate, better quality extensions.....


      For stats info, including how to get detailed stats (with error levels etc.), have a read of these:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/speed...explained.html

      PLEASE READ FIRST: How to obtain and post router stats

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION