Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 30 of 30

    I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

    This is a discussion on I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; That is a complete fob off. What has been said before stands, if ur on there llu then tier3 can ...

    1. #21
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      That is a complete fob off.
      What has been said before stands, if ur on there llu then tier3 can try u on dsl2 with in a matter of seconds. I know this because i rang up a while ago and got them to do it for me. Adsl2 was actually slower due to my line. I went back on to gdmt but was moved to fast path. (i do lots of gaming).
      Tier 3 would be able to sort u out with out fail.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      I think i had to get a ticket with tier 3. There was a number floating about for tier 3 but no one ever answered it.

      Just mither em to death.

    4. #23
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      if you go through the proper channels eg t1 you can now be transferd through if the problem warrants it and the que time is not to high

    5. #24
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Quote Originally Posted by NoXioUs View Post
      I think i had to get a ticket with tier 3. There was a number floating about for tier 3 but no one ever answered it.

      Just mither em to death.
      The number that was on here, has been decommissioned, probably because too many people were ringing it, and causing delays to those already in the queuing system.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #25
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Well i did reply to the last email and got the same information straight back. The only thing I can think of is maybe im on sky connect but being charged at sky max prices because my exchange is unbundled.

      I just can't understand why that would be and why the service was offered to me in the first play.

      Anyway here is the reply I got.


      Hi J ohn,
      Thank you for contacting Sky Broadband Technical Support.
      As my colleague has confirmed below your exchange is unbundled and has ADSL2. However, this is already full to capacity, therefore there is no room to provide an ADSL2 connection for yourself until such time as the exchange has a further upgrade.

      If you need further help or information, please reply to this email or contact us on 08705 515 515.

      Thanks
      Heather
      Sky Broadband Technical Support
      Sky
      Sky.com - Home



      Im done on this issue just can't be bothered at the moment, may pick it up in a few months and besides my sky router has started to freeze on a daily basis so I have gone back to my trusty linksys one. And I suppose I can't really complain about 6.5-7mbit download speeds for a tenner.

    7. #26
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      If you're over 2K from the exchange then you are probably better off not trying adsl2plus. I'm not saying there is no chance you might not get an improvement but considering you are almost certainly set to 8192kbps and syncing at 6Megish then 2plus isnt going to help, especially considering the fact that you say you are experiencing some intermittency already.

      But your faceplate is definitely an issue considering how your noise margin grew.
      Last edited by Oneiros; 19-04-07 at 10:58 PM.

    8. #27
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      The connection problem is not the line it's the router and it doesn't drop instead its as if its forgotten what dns is untill it gets a reboot.

      I swap between the two routers as I get better line stats with my sky router during the evening, linksys works fine all the time but using my own router is not a discussion for here.

      When the sky router doesn't play up I get a steady 850kb/s all day sometimes a little better, linksys drops 50kb in the evening but that doesnt bother me.

    9. #28
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Over a period of time any line which is not absolutely perfect will pick up errors and when this becomes too much it may well operate as you describe, resetting the router initiates a new session and this will have you up and running again, from what you say this is what appears to be happening to you.

      You have to understand I am not seeing your actual line stats as logged by the DSLAM (a significantly more expensive and accurate piece of equipment than the router), so what I am telling you is best guess based on what info I have.

      And with the info I have I would have to say there is little to no chance of an improvement on adsl2plus, in fact chances are it would get worse, but hey man it's your call and like I said, I havent reviewed your line from the other end. Not trying to tell you what to do.

    10. #29
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      I'm greatful for the help.

      It just would have been nice of sky to have sent me a letter or email with something along the lines of the following.

      Dear Mr Smith

      Looking at your line stats we feel it is in your best interest that we supply you with this service. (Obviously padded out a little with a few numbers)

      If you require any more information please call **************

      Sky


      Then I don't think I would have got the urge to try and get my line moved onto adsl2+

    11. #30
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Well in case you were unaware the lines to Tier 3 are now open again and you shouldnt have too much trauma getting through (emphasis on too much) so if you call in now you should be able to speak to someone who can review your stats and give a more informed answer.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION