Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 30

    I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

    This is a discussion on I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Saturday Indeed. Attenuation on its own is meaningless. Attenuation together with noise/error levels is a different thing ...

    1. #11
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Indeed. Attenuation on its own is meaningless.

      Attenuation together with noise/error levels is a different thing entirely - hence the caveat I always add to every post.
      As I said this is not directed at anyone, it is a general observation After being here for a long time.

      However as has now been shown your noise margin is now much better, so the next step would be to post detailed stats.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Here are the detailed Stats

      Any help would be greatly appreciated

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 38.0 23.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 11.5
      Max(Kbps): 9536 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 580705 580703
      SFErr: 16 0
      RS: 78975908 4935975
      RSCorr: 19009 4
      RSUnCorr: 146 0

      HEC: 12 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 188504168 0
      Data Cells: 66182700 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 11 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 33 0
      Total time = 2 hours 45 min 24 sec
      SF = 580705
      CRC = 16
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 11
      Latest 1 day time = 2 hours 45 min 24 sec
      SF = 580705
      CRC = 16
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 11
      Latest 15 minutes time = 24 sec
      SF = 1412
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Your errors are low using your test socket and in my opinion if you can achieve close to this level from your normal connection then I can see no reason for you not to be uncapped and on ADSL2+.

      Your errors will undoubtedly increase when uncapped and ADSL2+ is less tolerant of line problems than G.DMT but hopefully they will stay at an acceptably low level. The only way to know is to try.

    5. #14
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      indeed the line is looking good. Now the best thing to do is go through the procedure and raise a t3 for slow connection.

    6. #15
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      thanks for all the help i will try it in master socket and see what I get. How can I get tier 1 customer support to raise a ticket for tier 3 as they have already said my exchange can't do upto 16mbits which is we know is not true.

      Do I need to mention any of this information? Will they know what i'm talking about?

      Thanks again

    7. #16
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Downstream noise margin drops to 8.8db, is it still worth it? do you want to see more stats?

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Errors increase if the noise margin is allowed to drop much below ~6.5db.

      If/when you get uncapped your router will probably start to sync at 6.9db when rebooted. It would be quite normal for it to then drop a bit in the evenings and there are various ways to deal with this. See the first sticky in my signature at the bottom of this post.

      The reason for being concerned earlier with your noise margin was that as you are capped your noise margin should be high. If when plugged into your test socket your noise margin was low then this would indicate that you'd have problems when uncapped. Actually its all a little more complicated than that but trust me - you're fine.

    9. #18
      Replenish's Avatar
      Replenish is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dinnington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      I emailed sky regarding the issue and received a reply today, I also replied to the previous email I sent them which I posted earlier.

      the reply to the previous email was as follows


      Hi John,

      Thank you for your reply.
      I can confirm that, at present, your exchange has been unbundled and has the facility to supply ADSL 2. However we are unable to provide you with this service due to the capacity available at present.
      I trust that this answers your query.

      Kind regards
      Louise
      Sky Broadband Technical Support
      Sky
      Sky.com - Home


      Which to me seems like a perfectly good reason why im not on adsl2, I don't know how true this is as I don't know enough about what goes on at the exchange.

      Anyway the email I sent sky after we had done all the testing was as follows


      Enquiry:
      • I am having technical difficulties
      • Connection
      • Slow Connection


      My connection is currently interleaved and on G.DMT and also capped at 8096 My line is capable of being put on ADSL 2+

      My Noise ratio is high enough to cope with adsl 2+ and my attenuation is low enough for me to see an improved connection speed.

      I would like to open a tier 3 ticket in order to start the process to transfer my line.

      Thankyou


      This was the reply

      Dear Mr Smith,

      Sorry for the delay in replying to your message.

      If you have more than one computer connected simultaneously to your Sky Broadband Box then your connection may appear slow due to your bandwidth being shared between multiple computers.
      If only 1 computer is connected your connecting may be slowed by the information saved on your computer that is not essential. To remove this information:-
      1. Open up a new browser window
      2. Click on Tools and select Internet Options
      3. Click on the Delete Cookies button and click Ok to delete all cookies.
      4. Click on Delete Files , place a tick in the box to delete all offline content, then click Ok
      5. Click on the Clear History button then click Yes
      If this is not the case, then when your speed appears to drop, please use the following steps to determine what speed you are connecting at :-
      1. Open up a new browser window
      2. Type 192.168.0.1 into the address bar
      3. The username is admin
      4. The password is sky
      5. Click on the Show Statistics button at the bottom of the page
      6. In the new pop-up screen it will show you your current connection speed. It will be labelled ‘downstream speed'.
      7. This speed is displayed in kbps. (e.g. 7648kbps approximately equates to 7.6Mbps)
      This will show you what speed you are connected at. If you feel this speed is a lot higher than you believe your connection to be running at, then I would recommend you do the following:
      1. Click on the Start button
      2. Then select Run
      3. Now type cmd and click ok
      4. In the new box that appears please type netstat after the C;> prompt, then press Enter
      5. Now count how many lines of information appear which start with TCP
      6. If this is more than ten then I would advise you run some anti-virus and Spyware checks on your system, as you may have Spyware programs inadvertently installed on your PC.

      I trust this helps however should yo u continue to experience technical difficulties, please reply to this email or call us on 08705 515 515. Lines are open 24 hours a day.

      Kind regards
      Robert
      Sky Broadband Support
      Sky
      Sky.com - Home


      I still hurt from laughing, I know robert has just seen the email was about slow connection and sent a standard reply but it was still funny.


      I suppose I will just have to wait for sky to increase capacity unless that was just a fob off, if so I'm beyond careing.

    10. #19
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      Just a fob off in my opinion. You're connected as a Sky LLU customer therefore you're already using a connection - it makes no difference to exchange LLU capacity which ADSL mode you're on.

      The response you got would only be relevant if you were on Connect and wanting to move to LLU.

    11. #20
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I need help getting sky to move me to ADSL 2+

      eek thats the crap there sending to people with email queries, no wonder people are annoyed with the responses and then come on hear for answers.

      Total fob off..all I can suggest is phoning.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION