Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    ADSL2+ on my line?

    This is a discussion on ADSL2+ on my line? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I want to sign up for Max from sky. I read I can get 3-4mb via an estimator if I ...

    1. #1
      heatherw_01's Avatar
      heatherw_01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Elland (MYELL)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question ADSL2+ on my line?

      I want to sign up for Max from sky. I read I can get 3-4mb via an estimator if I use ADSL2+

      I am currently on 512kb fixed, here are my current line stats

      Downstream Rate: 576 Kbps
      Upstream Rate: 288 Kbps
      Downstream Margin: 16 db
      Upstream Margin: 29 db
      Downstream Line Attenuation: 52
      Upstream Line Attenuation: 30

      I am approximately 3.85km from the exchange straight line distance

      ADSL Max (not sky) says I can get 512kb - 1mb but I should get more like 3-4mb from ADSL2+ I think

      I am quite a way away from the exchange but it does say I would get better speeds.

      Would Sky still put me on ADSL2+ if I joined with the max package and would I see the speeds estimated for me?



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ on my line?

      Quote Originally Posted by heatherw_01 View Post

      Would Sky still put me on ADSL2+ if I joined with the max package and would I see the speeds estimated for me?

      With an attenuation of 52db you could expect a maximum of ~4.5mb on G.dmt and ~5.5mb on ADSL2+ however, it is uncertain whether sky would put you on to ADSL2+ with an attenuation of 52db (Although this may change slightly up or down with a different router and connection). Your line condition, internal wiring, noise levels etc. would also play an important part in determining possible speeds and which type of connection sky used. I would have expected a higher noise margin with a 512k connection but, I'm not certain how that would translate to the sky setup.

      Which ever you choose, you should almost certainly get more speed than you are currently getting.

      If you do have any problems after signing up, there are plenty of people on here who are only too willing to help.

      Sorry that I couldn't provide a more definitive answer.
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

    4. #3
      heatherw_01's Avatar
      heatherw_01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Elland (MYELL)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ on my line?

      I want ADS2+ as with ADSL2 (max) the calculators tell me I may only get 512-1mb, plus they seem flaky.

      I apparantly can only get 3-4mb with ADSL2+ which is why I want it.

      Why would they not put me on ADSL2+? I would be paying for it and I know I would get a lot better speeds, plus I would be paying for it.

      BTW my attenuation today is 51

    5. #4
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ on my line?

      Quote Originally Posted by heatherw_01 View Post

      Why would they not put me on ADSL2+? I would be paying for it and I know I would get a lot better speeds, plus I would be paying for it.

      BTW my attenuation today is 51
      Sky will give you what is most suitable for your line condition and length. ADSL2+ is more unstable than ADSL2, especially at greater line lengths where noise margins may drop below a level that can sustain connectivity. Until you actually try it there is no way of knowing what they will put you on. As I said before it will most likely be dependant on what errors, if any, your line is creating.

      Sky only specify 'upto 16mb' they do not specify what type of service they will provide. They will put on the most stable mode for your connection.
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

    6. #5
      heatherw_01's Avatar
      heatherw_01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Elland (MYELL)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ on my line?

      But I would get a lot slower speeds with ADSL2, surely they should give me the fastest they can?

    7. #6
      Lazarus's Avatar
      Lazarus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHYTHE
      Broadband ISP: Mid from 5 Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      New Forest, Hants
      Posts
      331
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ on my line?

      I honestly don't believe that you will get much slower speeds with ADSL as opposed to ADSL2+. The further you are from the exchange then the smaller the difference between the two modes (At an attenuation of about 60db they are practically the same).

      You may well be ok with ADSL2+, but I was just warning that there is no guarantee that sky will put you it.
      Asus P6T Deluxe - i7 920 @3.6GHz - 750GB Samsung F1 - 6GB OCZ Platinum 1600MHz - XFX GTX260 'Black Edition' - Tagan 1100W PSU - TT 'Big Water' 760i - Antec 1200 - Windows 7 64-bit - Ubuntu 9.04 64-bit

      ADSL Link..............Down .............Up
      Connection Speed..9215 kbps......606 kbps
      Line Attenuation... 20.0 db..........11.9 db
      Noise Margin........ 20.9 db..........22.0db

    8. #7
      heatherw_01's Avatar
      heatherw_01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Elland (MYELL)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ on my line?

      Forgot to ask, do you mean they would put me on a fixed rate ADSL or rate adaptive max instead of ADSL2+?

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: ADSL2+ on my line?

      All Sky's products are rate adaptive in one form or another. Connect uses an exchange based rate adaption (it's rebadged BT ADSL Max), their LLU products tend to be ADSL2+ or a different form of G.DMT to that used for Connect. Whilst ADSL2+ is a "seamless" rate adaptive technology few IPS (including Sky) have successfully implemented this. The rate adaption takes place at each sync with the exchange.

      Incidentally, with your attenuation you'll get near identical speeds on any of Sky's LLU products but would definitely be better off on G.DMT as this is a more tolerant technology on longer lines.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION