Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Can i have help plz

    This is a discussion on Can i have help plz within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 2624 kbps 416 kbps Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db Noise Margin 8.9 db ...

    1. #1
      sky43389's Avatar
      sky43389 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02085
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can i have help plz

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2624 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.9 db 14.0 db

      Im on the 8mb broadband and from other companies i should get around 4mb hav i been capped?
      Also is my line faulty as it is old?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can i have help plz

      Hi

      You are synced at 2624 kbps, to find out the best speeds your line can take, you really need to try the test socket behind the master socket

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-master.html

      Try that and then repost your stats. You won't get 4mb on the current setup.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      sky43389's Avatar
      sky43389 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02085
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i have help plz

      Newsreader tht is the master socket. Im connected to it but i dnt av the thing underneath, old B.T wiring hehe. thnx 4 the reply anything else i can do?

    5. #4
      sky43389's Avatar
      sky43389 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02085
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i have help plz

      Newsreader i have the same problem i have signed in 4 times in 10 mins

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can i have help plz

      You could try unplugging any phones / Sky TV boxes and see if it improves, but don't forget to plug them back in

      Oh .... try a different filter, you should have had 3 in your router box.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can i have help plz

      Quote Originally Posted by sky43389 View Post
      Newsreader i have the same problem i have signed in 4 times in 10 mins
      Are you on a MAC as well?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      sky43389's Avatar
      sky43389 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02085
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i have help plz

      Hehe thnx 4 the advice, considering im only 12 i dont think i can do much, my dad is away for a couple of months so i think i will give sky a call or put up with it.

      Ive already tried the filter thing but it doesnt work, 1 telephone doesnt even work with a filter which works. Do you think there iz a problem with the a wiring as it is very dated, opened the socket up and there are a few wires in no terminals is that normal?
      Anyway thnx 4 ur help!

    9. #8
      sky43389's Avatar
      sky43389 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02085
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i have help plz

      Nope im on windows XP but it seems better now, except when i go on the chat thingy it ses im already signed in. Soz but i dunno much about this sort of stuff

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can i have help plz

      Quote Originally Posted by sky43389 View Post
      Hehe thnx 4 the advice, considering im only 12 i dont think i can do much, my dad is away for a couple of months so i think i will give sky a call or put up with it.

      Ive already tried the filter thing but it doesnt work, 1 telephone doesnt even work with a filter which works. Do you think there iz a problem with the a wiring as it is very dated, opened the socket up and there are a few wires in no terminals is that normal?
      Anyway thnx 4 ur help!

      Unless you are competent to mess with the wiring I would leave it alone. You definitely will not get 4mb with any ISP the way things are.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      sky43389's Avatar
      sky43389 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02085
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i have help plz

      hehe, id rather not how many volts flow through? but anyway ill give sky a call. Thank you very much for your help, Do you reckon from the stats there is a wiring fault?
      Thanks alot Newsreader
      this is a really good site!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION