Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Huge Problems with Sky

    This is a discussion on Huge Problems with Sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; see how that goes for yer keep us posted your noise margin is better from 5 to 8 anything below ...

    1. #11
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      see how that goes for yer keep us posted
      your noise margin is better from 5 to 8 anything below 6 with that line attenuation (57.0 db) will give you connection problems and low speeds
      "To help would be a great adventure"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky




      According to my router though, im at 4000mbps (4meg)??

    4. #13
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      my router says 4.8 but i get 3.5+ there will be a difference
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      It would definitely be worthwhile testing from your socket. Have a look at the blue strip on the right, under 'SkyUser useful links', click the one for 'Test your master socket'. If the master socket in your house is the same as the one shown, it is very easy. You just have to be careful when you ease the front off, that any wires attached to it don't come loose. Follow the instructions, remember to either use the filter, or if you have the phone lead from a dial-up modem, you can use that to plug in directly. Post the results here and I am sure you will get more advice.

      It is really quite easy, a girl could do it

    6. #15
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      my BB is not connected to the master socket but a socket connected to the master socket as we have 3 sockets in the house.

      1) In the middle of the house (main box)
      2) across from my room
      3) living room

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      That is the point of connecting, temporary at least, to the test socket. It will rule out any faults in your extensions.

    8. #17
      phoe's Avatar
      phoe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stoneycroft
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      That seems to have come close to doubling your connected speed anyway !
      (i've just watched my line stats tumble through the floor - dipping to below 4dB noise margin at one point - not sure what the cause was)

    9. #18
      Ryan1992's Avatar
      Ryan1992 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wishaw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      542
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      2

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      gonna raise this now!

      When I was with my previous provider ( up to 2mb bb), I could watch videos on YouTube, without it buffering.

      With the Sky BB( im getting higher than 2meg) its buffering.

      Whats wrong?

    10. #19
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Huge Problems with Sky

      It's a case of trial and error I'm afraid but you dont seem to be taking any of the advise given, I had a similar problem to you, my BT 2mb connection worked fine plugged into an extension but when I got Sky I had all sorts of problems with slow speed and disconnections, it turn out to be because my extension wiring couldn't handle the faster speeds of Sky, when I ran the mognuts util as suggested earlier my line was generating thousands of errors. When I plugged into the main socket the errors went away and performance improved.
      You could save yourself alot of time and hassle going through it all with Sky by just trying these few simple checks.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION