Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Problems with connection to sky?

    This is a discussion on Problems with connection to sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; connect the sky router via ethernet cable, then try rebooting the laptop then try again and report back...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      connect the sky router via ethernet cable, then try rebooting the laptop then try again and report back




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      This sounds like the same issues that I have been having.
      Sorry to say this (honest), but it does make me feel a little bit better that I am not alone in my suffering.

      Unregistered - have you reviewed the advice re:firewalls? Seemed to of helped me somewhat, but not 100% confirmed.

      Best of luck
      Gary

    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      good think gpking

      unregistered do you have a firewall on your laptop?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      Martin's Avatar
      Martin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Greyfriars
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
      Hi

      My connection with plus net was dynamic. Also I cannot access the router through IE.
      If you previously used a proxy or caching-proxy then you need to change your MSIE connection setting:
      Goto Tools | Internet Options | Connections | LAN Settings
      then uncheck all boxes click "OK" then "OK" again. To be sure you use the new settings restart MSIE.

      If still no joy accessing the Sky Router admin screen the problem may be your firewall configuration. Was your previous network mask 192.168.1.0/24? If so the Sky Router uses 192.168.0.0/24 although you can change it in the Sky Router "LAN IP Setup" screen. To get yourself on to the Sky Router admin you can try disabling your firewall but if you do get connected to Sky BB you should not leave yourself open like this for more than a few minutes.

    6. #15
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Hi

      No firewall or virus protection on the laptop. Im gonna try the main computer see if I get any joy with that.

    7. #16
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Right just tried the main computer at home and connected with no trouble wireless with a D Link USB adaptor. Still not getting the laptop to pick up the ip address.

    8. #17
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I assume you are trying to use your laptop wirelessly.....

      What wireless encryption is your laptop's wireless using? I found that my laptop did not support WPA (thats what the Sky router is configured to use), so I changed the encryption on my router to WEP and could connect.

      I could also have updated my laptop wireless driver/firmware to support WPA if need be.

      If you dont want to (or cant) figure out the above, then how about plugging your laptop directly into the Sky router with the yellow patch cable provided by Sky?

    9. #18
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Hi

      Yes your right it is all to do with the encryption. Ive downloaded the wireless config utillity from acer but it will not accept my sky key (8 letters) into it. It is enabled for WEP.

      Its driving me insane!

    10. #19
      GPKing's Avatar
      GPKing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aylesbury
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      WPA encryption uses 8 character keys, WEP uses a different number.

      Sky router uses WPA by default. If you are sayung that your laptop is using WEP, then you need to go into the router's config anf change wireless encryption to WEP. The router can also generate a valid WEP key for you to enter into your laptop's wireless setup.

      The alternative is to upgrade your laptop's wireless so that it supports WPA. This way you should then be able to enter Sky's 8 character key into your laptop.

    11. #20
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      All sorted now Thanks for the Help!

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION