Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Switching from Connect to Max

    This is a discussion on Switching from Connect to Max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm one of the lucky Connect customers whose exchange has recently been Sky LLU enabled. I contacted customer services about ...

    1. #1
      Sugden5's Avatar
      Sugden5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMSTJ
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Switching from Connect to Max

      I'm one of the lucky Connect customers whose exchange has recently been Sky LLU enabled.
      I contacted customer services about an upgrade but they suggested that, rather than step up to MAX, I would be better off sticking with the MID speed because of my line figures.
      Other broadband sites have suggested I could get up to 12mb given my figures. Who's right?

      My current line figures are:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7456 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 39.0 db 26.0 db
      Noise Margin 4.8 db 21.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching from Connect to Max

      Based on your figures you have probably been given good advice. Have you done anything to improve your noise margin? There is plenty advice in the forum on how to do this, it is really worthwhile taking the time to follow the various tips.

      One thing to remember is that if you go straight to Max and find you cannot get the full benefit, it is difficult to get regraded. If you start on Mid and feel you would benefit, it is much easier to upgrade.

    4. #3
      Sugden5's Avatar
      Sugden5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMSTJ
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Connect to Max

      Thanks for that Isitme. But am I right in thinking that if I increase my noise margin, then I lose download speed? Do you think there may be a problem with my line? I am ADSL Nation NTE-2005 fitted with no ring wires connected.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Switching from Connect to Max

      Yes I believe if you use the Utility to increase it, you will loose download speed, but not if you can do it by improving the line conditions. It is just that 4.8 seems very low to me, many connections would drop out at that. In theory if you have a Nation plate fitted it should not make much difference, but it is worth plugging direct to the socket behind the plate for a while , leaving everything else disconnected. See if it makes any difference. It is also worth trying the TCP Optimiser

    6. #5
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Connect to Max

      Good luck in trying to get them to switch you over, my exchange was enabled 5 months ago and I like a lot of folks are still waiting for the big switch over but they don't say when this will be.....

    7. #6
      angstmann's Avatar
      angstmann is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Spennymoor, Co. Durham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Co. Durham, UK
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Connect to Max

      Quote Originally Posted by boab2791 View Post
      Good luck in trying to get them to switch you over, my exchange was enabled 5 months ago and I like a lot of folks are still waiting for the big switch over but they don't say when this will be.....
      Same here, but I recently had a message from Sky saying that it was now possible to do a regrade and that they would be in touch with me soon about it. I may pre-empt them and give them a call myself. It seems daft that brand new customers on my exchange can go straight to Max, yet I can't regrade to Max.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION