Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 32

    For gods Sake Help

    This is a discussion on For gods Sake Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have had Sky BB max for 3 days now and I'm about to go mad, Every time I turn ...

    1. #1
      madrat's Avatar
      madrat is offline Banned
      Exchange: Hinckley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      For gods Sake Help

      I have had Sky BB max for 3 days now and I'm about to go mad, Every time I turn the PC on I have to reboot the rooter by unpluging the power and then pluging it in again, Some times the speed drops and I have to do the same, Its conected to 3 PCs in the house all by RJ45 and the same thing is happening to all of them, some one on the dsl zone forum gave me a link Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4 and told me to get rid of skys softwear and instal netgears as this is a common problem but I have no Idea what I'm doing and dont want to muck it up, I have called Sky help but they told me to leave it for a few days Please help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      Hi

      Try turning the UPnP off, this page shows how to towards the bottom

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-routerstats.html

      Also the same page shows how to post your stats, please do so in this thread, so others can help you




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      There was another post a few days ago, that a guy was having the same problem with his router, he had to reboot it everytime he powered his PC up, and it turned out to be a problem with the DNS server configurations. I forget what the solution was, but a temporary solution was, for each PC, go to Control Panel, Network Connections and right click on your local connection, then click on Internet Protocol, then on Properties, and fill in the the Sky DNS servers...

    5. #4
      madrat's Avatar
      madrat is offline Banned
      Exchange: Hinckley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      Had to reboot again this mornning, let me get on internet but pages were loading as if I were on dial up, Hear are stats befor reboot.
      System Up Time 11:35:44
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3263 3184 0 13 60 11:31:23
      LAN 10M/100M 7348 5283 0 91 23 11:35:42
      WLAN 11M/54M 2346 0 0 8 0 11:35:32


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7781 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 10.9 db 12.5 db


      and affter.

      System Up Time 00:02:54
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 264 339 0 746 2549 00:02:03
      LAN 10M/100M 455 369 0 2103 660 00:02:52
      WLAN 11M/54M 91 0 0 140 0 00:02:42


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10222 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.0 db 23.6 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 12.5 db

      My daughter keeps getting a message on her PC saying 2 IP addresses are conflicting?

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      Quote Originally Posted by madrat View Post
      My daughter keeps getting a message on her PC saying 2 IP addresses are conflicting?
      Sounds like you might be trying to mix fixed IPs and DHCP on the same LAN.

      If you log into your router and select "attached devices" are any entries the same, is there an error message - or maybe even a PC you don't recognise?
      Last edited by Saturday; 01-04-07 at 03:42 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      You may get this message if the PC is set up with it's own address in the Network Properties. Lets say it is set up with address A and is switched on after the router has allocated address A to another PC, this will cause a conflict. Check in the Network properties>Internet Protocol Properties that all PCs are set to 'Obtain IP Address Automatically'

    8. #7
      madrat's Avatar
      madrat is offline Banned
      Exchange: Hinckley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      OK first of. turned pc off and went out for 20 mins, came back and had to reboot to get on internet. Where do I find network propertys??

    9. #8
      madrat's Avatar
      madrat is offline Banned
      Exchange: Hinckley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      Im getting very confused and frustrated now.

      I went to router setting page and then attached devises, it was showing my computer name and another listed as unknown, the 3rd pc was now ware, tryed to conect that to internet, nothing and it also knocked of my conection.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      You can Network Properties by going to the Control Panel, find the Network or Network Connections Icon, open it and find your LAN connection, right click it and select properties. When the page opens scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), highlight it and click the Properties button. When the next page opens, make sure that 'Obtain ip address Automatically' is selected. Repeat this on all your PCs.

      A an aside, if you are not using the wireless connection, turn it off. If you are, make sure your security is set up properly, if it is not, it could be an outside PC that is connecting and causing the conflict.

      EDIT Sorry, I should have made it clear, it is the PC's Control Panel that I refer to above, not the router.
      Last edited by Isitme; 01-04-07 at 05:10 PM. Reason: Added info

    11. #10
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: For gods Sake Help

      Quote Originally Posted by madrat View Post
      Im getting very confused and frustrated now.

      I went to router setting page and then attached devises, it was showing my computer name and another listed as unknown, the 3rd pc was now ware, tryed to conect that to internet, nothing and it also knocked of my conection.
      From your earlier message about conflicting IP addresses - to resolve this you need to change all your computers to a dynamic IP address. Click on START find CONTROL PANEL and choose NETWORK CONNECTIONS then right-click on the Local Area Network Connection icon and choose PROPERTIES. Highlight the entry for Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), click on PROPERTIES and make sure that OBTAIN AN IP ADDRESS AUTOMATICALLY and OBTAIN DNS SERVER ADDRESS AUTOMATICALLY and the chosen options then click on OK and reboot the machines.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION