Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Did I Do It

    This is a discussion on Did I Do It within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; That is the question. I bought a new laptop and wanted to connect it to my broadband via wireless. My ...

    1. #1
      rnfrds's Avatar
      rnfrds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Deptford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Did I Do It

      That is the question. I bought a new laptop and wanted to connect it to my broadband via wireless. My set up is i have my PC connected to the box with wires and wanted to run my laptop wireless from the sky box. For the life of me I could not get it to connect wireless. So I went and bought a new router modem and still nothing. This happened on sunday night went through the rebooting, restarting, crying, screaming ok the last 2 not so but you know you want to when it happens. Called customer services and as you can guess nothing apart from escalating it to Tier 3. Now my question could i have of caused this or is it just coincidence. I have always had a brilliat connect. I am on max and i get about 15176 and i normally test at 13160. At the moment it is showing the stats so I think its syncing with the exchange but its getting no IP Address. Also getting error code 300. What could it possibly be?? Normally if there is a problem been a tiny amount I go work and and come home and it works again. Not this time 5 days nearly. Any Ideas or just information to give me light


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      Have you gone back to the Sky Router or are you trying to connect with the new one?

    4. #3
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      Most new laptop's come with a "flightmode" button/key for switching wireless of and on m8. First make sure your wireless is ON if it is on then go HERE u/p admin/sky and disable "security options" in wireless settings, that should tell us if the wireless connection works.

      If any of this helps we can help setup a secure connection.


    5. #4
      rnfrds's Avatar
      rnfrds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Deptford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      Hey, thing is I am able to connect to my router via wireless now, but no ip address still

    6. #5
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      So have you got a wireless connection on laptop, internet etc ??

    7. #6
      rnfrds's Avatar
      rnfrds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Deptford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      No internet connection, but it is connected to the SKY Router, because I can configure the router by my PC or Laptop. Now its just a question of no internet connection. Just need that and then its all ready

    8. #7
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      Have you disabled the security ??

    9. #8
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      So you extracted the user name and password from the Sky router? Are you sure you inputed it correctly in the new router?

    10. #9
      rnfrds's Avatar
      rnfrds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Deptford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      I have the SKY router set up to its default settings so not using the new one for a bit. My problem is that I have all green lights on my netgear router. Its just not getting an IP address assigned on the modem. No connection from SKY the LCP is down whatever that means and error code 300

    11. #10
      rnfrds's Avatar
      rnfrds is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Deptford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Did I Do It

      Still no internet but my router stats are

      Connection 15323 764
      Line 29.5 16.8
      Noise 7.1 13.0

      plugged into the master socket. I would of thought i could not get none of these stats if I cannot connect to the internet.

      Apparently i have to wait another 48hours until sunday, for a call back 7 days I might just call them myself as I have tier 3s number.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION