Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

    This is a discussion on Now concerned that I can't use SKY. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Having posted once, concerning using my own modem, I am now worried that I will be unable to use sky. ...

    1. #1
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      Having posted once, concerning using my own modem, I am now worried that I will be unable to use sky. Can anyone tell me why sky hide the logon and password in the modem? You see my problem is that I have a very specific hardware setup here, and I am not sure that the built in router in the sky modem is going to function correctly in my setup. Is the rest of the modem fully configurable? Or is this hardwired too? to what extent can the router be be configured?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      Can anyone tell me why sky hide the logon and password in the modem?
      Its really if it was open, People would use there own routers and then make things alot harder for tech support who would only really be trained with one product

    4. #3
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      It is with most other companies, and believe me, not being able to use my own equipment may mean that I can't use sky at all.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      What is your current setup?

      As we may be able to help you get around this quite minor problem!

    6. #5
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      My currently setup is that I have an NTL cable modem and a Netgear DM111P ADSL modem connected to a Netgear FVX538 Dual WAN Firewall and Gigabit Router. This in turn is connected to a PC, two printers, one Wireless access point that forms one zone, and a wireless lik to a second wireless zone that has another PC and another printer on it. The Netgear FVX538 is the DCHP server, and router for the two WAN connections. My problem is that I am not entirely sure that I can plug in the Sky ADSL modem in place of the DM111P, because the sky has a built in router ( the DM111P does not ). Whether or not the router will perfom ok with a second router active ( in the FVX538 ), well, I am very unsure about that.
      This is all a damn pain, really, if only Sky would let me know what the login and password are, then I could happily sort all ths out myself. What really annoys me is that if I had known this to start with, I would not have signed up with them int he first place.

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      If you want your username & password, We might be able to help you!

    8. #7
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      ....how?

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.


    10. #9
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      Ah! Praise be... the mighty FibreOptic hath spoken and the world is somehow a nicer place, and DaveFaz is suddenly feeling that this was not all a waste of time.

      By the way, you may wonder why I want two broadband connections. The answer is of course that the sky is a backup should the NTL fail. Alas the performance of the sky will probably be very poor because thanks to BT. I am connected not to my local exchange, but one that is four miles away!! Which reminds me, is it Ok to request that BT moves me on to a closer exchange? Has anyone else ever had that problem before?

    11. #10
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Now concerned that I can't use SKY.

      I dont think BT would really move you tbh, As they will have to run cables underground and alsorts!

      It is probably your whole road and more is served by that exchange so they (my opinion) give a cracker if one person requested to be moved!

      Also glad to see you can now get it working again!(config/setup)
      Also, Same here we kept our telewest connection for quite a few months after getting Sky just to know we had a backup!

      Now also, Dont run away! Feel free to stay!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION