Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

    This is a discussion on Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Iv'e been connected since wednesday, All went pretty well BUT I'm only getting 8096kbs Downstream, I was previously on ...

    1. #1
      flateric's Avatar
      flateric is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

      Hi, Iv'e been connected since wednesday, All went pretty well BUT

      I'm only getting 8096kbs Downstream, I was previously on Bulldog and was getting speeds of 14 Mbs so it's quite abit down. Whatever I do, power the router off, Change filters, Try master socket, I still seem to get exactly 8096kbs. Any ideas ? How can I confirm I'm on the MAX 16Mb package and not the MID 8Mb package.

      Stats from Router shows below. (line Atten seems good aswell)

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 13.8 db 14.0 db

      I rang Sky and they werent very Helpful.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

      Welcome to the forum

      You are on the Max package as shown by your upload speed.

      8096kbps is a typical capped speed though. If you are capped then presumably Sky feel there is a problem with your line.

      I can't comment on what your speed could/should be because it looks like you're suffering from the 15.5db attenuation bug. Rebooting the router (sometimes it takes a reset) will get it reporting properly again. When it is, post your stats again.

      Please take a little while to read some of the stickies in the forum - you'll find them very helpful. A good start would be the first one in my signature at the bottom of this post.
      Last edited by Saturday; 23-03-07 at 09:40 PM.

    4. #3
      flateric's Avatar
      flateric is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

      Thanks for the quick reply, I will keep you informed

    5. #4
      nicjwin's Avatar
      nicjwin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

      Quote Originally Posted by flateric View Post
      Thanks for the quick reply, I will keep you informed
      i am also stuck at 8096 .i contacted sky on email they replied there are no adsl2+connections available at the exchange so i am on Gdmt.
      how can they charge me for max if they cannot supply adsl2+. probably in the small print

    6. #5
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

      indeed Upto depending on availability and line quality.

      as for the op, your line is capped. raise a ticket through t1 and it will be looked at in due course. if available and your line capable we can raise it higher on adsl2+

    7. #6
      sc0tsman's Avatar
      sc0tsman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: livingston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      166
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

      Quote Originally Posted by nicjwin View Post
      i am also stuck at 8096 .i contacted sky on email they replied there are no adsl2+connections available at the exchange so i am on Gdmt.
      how can they charge me for max if they cannot supply adsl2+. probably in the small print

      They can charge you for MAX as there T&C's and adverts clearly state speeds of upto 16meg

    8. #7
      flateric's Avatar
      flateric is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky MAX Only Connects at 8096kbs

      If your only getting 8MB and have signed upto the MAX package ask to downgrade to MID so you will PAY less a month.

      After 4 or 5 emails and phonecalls Iv'e been passed onto Tier 3. I will seem
      what happens. It annoying I know I'm being capped but you have to go through the whole tier system first.

      Iv'e forgot how many times Iv'e been asked to check filters, do a netstat etc etc.

      I'll keep you informed.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION