Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    restarting modem

    This is a discussion on restarting modem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi everyone , now if i do something wrong forgive me because i have never posted on a forum before ...

    1. #1
      phil1968's Avatar
      phil1968 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      restarting modem

      hi everyone , now if i do something wrong forgive me because i have never
      posted on a forum before .
      ok here go's . i have migrated from bt to sky , i had the same hassle as many
      other people on here . To cut a long story short , i now have a connection , quite a good one , until for no reason it drops from 5,6,7,or even 10 meg to dial up speed .?? . to cure this i just power down the netgear modem then power it back up and its fine for a while .
      i have followed advice found on this forum , and can rule out my pc,s (wireless) , it is definetly the modem .
      So this is my main problem , surely this modem comes configured for optimum performance ? , i had bt broadband for 4 years"ish" and never had a problem .
      i have tried to talk to technical support ???, "enough said" ,
      my question is , is this common , is there anything i can do to stop this .
      i apologise for not producing a list of errors " i havent quite got the hang of it yet" ,
      To be honest i have given up on talking to sky , so far this site has been fantastic , if you could point me in the right direction i would be gratefull .
      sorry if i am covering old ground , many thanks , Phil.
      also sorry for any grammer errors


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: restarting modem

      Welcome to the forum

      Possibly a noise margin problem. See the first sticky in my signature at the bottom of this post.

    4. #3
      phil1968's Avatar
      phil1968 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: restarting modem


      Thanks for the help , i have had a good read and think i understand .
      however i dont quite get it , please don,t think i expect the world ,
      but am i expected to restart my modem every time the speed drops ? .

      i dont remember sky telling me this when i set it up .

      i have tonight been on the internet for 90mins and had to restart 3 times ,
      i go from high speed , to dial up speed , after years of being with "bt" perhaps i have gone a bit soft , but in all the time with bt i had 1 evening with no service , yes it cost 27 a month , but it was hassle free .

      So tonight this is where im at , i could spend hours talking to sky help for the rest of the evening , perhap i am at fault , therefore i need to resolve the problem , or i could cut my losses and go back to bt .

      yes i would like to resolve this and have trouble free service , yes i have very little patience , after bending over backwards all week helping people and resolving technical problems on catering equipment , i expect to be able to use the internet .

      i am not criticizing this forum , it has been the best help i can find on the web , "well done".

      do i need to post my modem log to resolve this ? .

      many thanks , phil .

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: restarting modem

      If you are suffering a problem where your noise margin is dropping below ~6db (typically in the evenings) then you either need to use the reboot method described in the sticky or use Mognut's utility. In either event, once the noise margin is at the level you want that's it - leave the router powered up and you don't need to do it again.

      In all honesty the Sky service isn't as simple or as stable as the 2meg old BT service. But that's the cost of a connection up to 8x the speed. It's not entirely Sky's fault. It's the technology.

      BTW If you're getting problems you need to describe them with a bit more detail. For instance you say you had to reboot 3 times? Why? Falling noise margin?

      There is another problem with UPnP which can cause regular disconnects. To fix this you have to turn off UPnP in the router.

    6. #5
      phil1968's Avatar
      phil1968 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: restarting modem

      thanks for the reply .
      sorry i have been a bit vague , its not deliberate , its because its new to me ,
      i have been reading lots of stuff on the forum , and i have already turned UPnP off , i also have used the configuration utlity .

      I am not sure i understand the noise problem , however i will contiue reading and hopefully will begin to understand .

      this may sound stupid , but " rebooting modem" is this simply powering on and off , or is it pressing in the reset . The reason i ask is this , the sky modem came ready configured and encrypted ect , when i rebooted my old belkin modem , it sets everything back to default , no encryption ect . Will this happen to the sky modem if i reboot it , leaving me to set up the encryption , username , ect .

      So far when i have slow conection , i just powered the modem down and reconnect , it has worked every time .

      I did not realise sky max and the technology ect was tempremental , however , i like the speed when it works , so think i shall stick with it . right im off to find some info on the noise issue .
      Many thanks Phil

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: restarting modem

      Rebooting (either by power cycling or via the admin screen) will not change any settings.

      Resetting (pinhole on back of router held in for 10 sec) will return the router to the settings it had when delivered.

      If you don't understand anything about noise margin - ask

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION