Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    firefox/ opera help

    This is a discussion on firefox/ opera help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey i am a uni student so use sky at home and my uni connection when in halls. Yesterday when ...

    1. #1
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation firefox/ opera help

      Hey i am a uni student so use sky at home and my uni connection when in halls. Yesterday when in halls firefox asked to install a security update which i did now fire fox does not let me browse the web. So i downloaded opera still no joy. Anyway just thought it was a general problem. Then came home set up sky BB everything is fine but opera and firefox dont work!
      Any help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: firefox/ opera help

      Mine upgraded to 2.0.0.3 yesterday, had no problems with it, have you tried running Firefox in safe mode (from the all programmes menu) as it might be one of your extensions causing trouble.
      From what you say I assume Internet Explorer is working?


    4. #3
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firefox/ opera help

      yes. IE6, because it wont let me use IE 7 summat about validation lol! Yes ran it in safe mode and even downgraded to version 1.5 no joy! God i hate IE. Thanks for the quick reply!

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: firefox/ opera help

      Check your firewall or security tool. When your browser updates, your FW will see it as a change. Mine notifies me and asks if the change is to be permitted.

    6. #5
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firefox/ opera help

      Yes mine never asked me! Reinstalled and its works great thanks a lot!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION