Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

    This is a discussion on Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; For the past 4 days I've not been able to connect to a lot of .com web sites including microsoft, ...

    1. #1
      Synastra's Avatar
      Synastra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cherry Hinton, Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      For the past 4 days I've not been able to connect to a lot of .com web sites including microsoft, Intel but I can resolve the bbc. Strangly I also can't get ebay.co.uk either.
      I've tried a tracert and found the the requests are resolved with dns but the packets are being dropped on hop 7 or 8 at tele house in London.
      Anyone else having problems?

      Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      CHUSER's Avatar
      CHUSER is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cherry Hinton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      Hi

      We have been having exactly the same problem with the Cherry Hinton Cambridge exchange, we have no access to any .com websites. A traceroute shows the following on trying to access www.intel.com.

      tracert www.intel.com

      Tracing route to a961.g.akamai.net [212.135.93.137]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 2 ms 2 ms 3 ms 192.168.1.1
      2 8 ms 2 ms 3 ms 192.168.0.1
      3 52 ms 45 ms 46 ms cr0.eacrh.uk.easynet.net [195.zzz.xxx.yy]
      4 36 ms 31 ms 32 ms 80.238.33.33
      5 39 ms 39 ms 33 ms so1-0-2.br1.bllon.uk.easynet.net [217.205.205.1]

      6 33 ms 32 ms 33 ms ge0-1-0.er4.bllon.uk.easynet.net [212.135.12.45]

      7 43 ms 39 ms 38 ms ge1-0-0.er3.tclon.uk.easynet.net [82.108.6.146]

      8 * * * Request timed out.

      Anyone have any ideas? We have tried to report this to Sky support via the website however it didn't work.

      Cheers

      CH

    4. #3
      rohansw's Avatar
      rohansw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      Same problems here, also in Cherry Hinton on Sky Max.

      Managed to get through to Tier 3 support today and they are investigating. They requested that I email the tracert logs to tomstest@sky.com, maybe if you also log your problems with sky and email them logs it will help isolate and fix the problem quicker.

    5. #4
      sassylady's Avatar
      sassylady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWKLAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Kings langley
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      Reminds me of a recent thread re the exchanges in the Northampton area, read this:- Start about page 3

      Northamptonshire - Mainstream Websites Stopped Working & Msn as well

      Happy reading and hope the outages don't last too long
      Rosie
      12591 kb/s Download 579 kb/s upload

    6. #5
      Synastra's Avatar
      Synastra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cherry Hinton, Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      Thanks for confirming that somethings up, here's my log:

      tracert -h 10 www.microsoft.com

      Tracing route to lb1.www.ms.akadns.net [207.46.20.30]
      over a maximum of 10 hops:

      1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.254
      2 38 ms 57 ms 38 ms cr0.eacrh.uk.easynet.net [195.189.158.11]
      3 23 ms 24 ms 25 ms 80.238.33.33
      4 25 ms 28 ms 25 ms so1-0-2.br1.bllon.uk.easynet.net [217.205.205.1]

      5 25 ms 26 ms 25 ms ge0-1-0.er4.bllon.uk.easynet.net [212.135.12.45]

      6 26 ms 27 ms 26 ms ge0-0-0.er3.bllon.uk.easynet.net [212.135.12.33]

      7 32 ms 32 ms 34 ms ge2-0-0.er3.thlon.uk.easynet.net [82.108.6.153]

      8 33 ms 33 ms 32 ms ip-217-204-60-122.easynet.co.uk [217.204.60.122]

      9 * * * Request timed out.
      10 * * * Request timed out.

      Trace complete

      I'm so fed up having to wait 5 days for a call back.

    7. #6
      dolanj1's Avatar
      dolanj1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      I'm the same...haven been since Friday..Sky weren't any help...I still having problems with MSN, Youtube and myspace to name a few!

    8. #7
      dolanj1's Avatar
      dolanj1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      Sky suggested that I use the following IP Addresses for my DNS

      212.135.1.36
      195.40.1.36

      No go with me...if someone else whats to try let me know how you get on!

      They had tried to tell that it was something wrong with my PC..I told I have two and they both have the same problems!

    9. #8
      Synastra's Avatar
      Synastra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cherry Hinton, Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      It's been suggested that we are on a new IP range which is "Green" to the internet routers. what this means is that most routers on the internet will have been barring them to stop hackers from using the range. The internet authority should have notified all ISP's that there now in use. This will take time to filter around the internet as it's a manual change to ISP routing tables. Or it could be sky's made another **** up at the weekend with the config of one of it's routers....

    10. #9
      dolanj1's Avatar
      dolanj1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      I suppose its a bit of a waiting game then!

    11. #10
      rohansw's Avatar
      rohansw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Unable to connect to Microsoft but bbc is OK

      Please don't wait 5 days for Tier 3 to phone you back - I doubt they would!! I managed to get through to them by phoning 02392 899292 - got a very helpful person in this country who put me through to Tech Support in what sounded like Belfast, and when I explained my problem to him and said I already had a ticket ID and was waiting for Tier 3 to phone me, he put me through to them. Mind you, it did take 30 mins on hold to get through to Tier 3.

      Although I guess there's not much point everyone phoning now since they are aware of the problem, but one to bear in mind for next time!

      Would probably be useful if everyone mailed their tracert to tomstest@sky.com though.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION