Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Replacing the Sky Q Hub

    This is a discussion on Replacing the Sky Q Hub within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I want to come back to Sky due to the decent prices. But I hated the Sky Q hub. ...

    1. #1
      himonster81's Avatar
      himonster81 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replacing the Sky Q Hub

      Hi, I want to come back to Sky due to the decent prices. But I hated the Sky Q hub.

      What's the cheapest alternative to completely eliminate the Sky Q hub please? I need wifi as good as the BT smart hub I have now.

      I have been looking at this -

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01LFGTE...ing=UTF8&psc=1

      The AC1200. Will that be a massive improvement and give me decent range like my BT hub does? I did read there would be issued with 'double nat' doing this though?

      Thanks
      Last edited by himonster81; 27-06-19 at 12:34 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,945
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky Q Hub

      I suggest you look at the last few posts in this thread, they mention TP routers. Start at the end and work back. I know many routers won’t work with Sky fibre.
      Known Working Third Party Routers With Sky Fibre

    4. #3
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      682
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky Q Hub

      I think you would be best to have a separate modem and router solution. e.g vdsl modem in bridge and for example an Asus router. Easy to configure for sky fibre once you have Merlin installed on it. Will then support option 61. This will also stop any double nat setups etc..

      Modems are easy to come by on ebay if you want to go down that route. There aren't many all in ones that will work with sky fibre due to option 61 requirements...


      Merlin supported list

      Asuswrt-Merlin officially supports the following router models:

      RT-AC66U_B1 (same firmware as the RT-AC68U)RT-AC68U *(including revisions C1 and E1)RT-AC68P (same firmware as RT-AC68U)RT-AC68UF (same firmware as RT-AC68U)
      RT-AC87
      RT-AC3200
      RT-AC88U
      RT-AC3100
      RT-AC5300
      RT-AC1900 (same firmware as RT-AC68U)
      RT-AC1900P (same firmware as RT-AC68U)
      RT-AC86U (starting with version 382.1)
      RT-AC2900 (same firmware as RT-AC86U)
      RT-AX88U

      I myself use ti use my rt-ac88u as my main router with a modem in bridge mode until I moved over to opnsense. Plenty of previous config guides on here for Merlin or just ask etc.

      Modems to consider
      V130 in bridge
      8800nl v1 in bridge
      Hg612 3B one on ebay starting just at 7 for example
      Zyxel vmg 8324 (non isp version, in bridge)
      Even bt eci modem.. no access to stats but will still work if you aren't bothered about line stats etc. These are usually very cheap
      Vmg3925 (will work in bridge, must be non isp version)
      Vmg8924 in bridge mode , again make sure not old ISP locked modem

      Just some ideas...
      Last edited by skyeci; 30-06-19 at 09:22 AM.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    5. #4
      himonster81's Avatar
      himonster81 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky Q Hub

      Thanks for the reply everyone, but I just want an all in one unit.
      Would this work as a better replacement to the Sky Q box?

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01LFGTE...ing=UTF8&psc=1

      I also need to know - that apparently on the Sky app, when using a third party router, you just get a 'fault' message under your broadband options? Is that right?

      My other alternative is to buy a WiFi access point, and connect that to the Sky hub, however I did try that once and only got the same speed via WiFi that I got via the Sky hub, which was awful. That was this one -

      https://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/comput...B&gclsrc=aw.ds

      I could barely get 25mb out of it when I get 67mb constantly with the BT Hub.
      Last edited by himonster81; 03-07-19 at 05:51 PM.

    6. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      682
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky Q Hub

      You need to ask or find out if it supports option 61....without that clarification or if someone else is using one already then we wont know. Have you searched the forum with the model number to see if previous posts come up...worth a go
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. #6
      himonster81's Avatar
      himonster81 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky Q Hub

      Yeah it does support option 61.

      Is there a way to connect a Sky Q hub to a BT Smart Hub, and use the wifi from the Q hub to test performance I'd get from it? Not long term use, just to see how my setup would be if I had Sky and used their hub.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION