Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 39
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys - Does anyone have a working config for the Vigor 130 in bridge mode connecting to pfsense? - ...

    1. #1
      yuljk's Avatar
      yuljk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Hi guys - Does anyone have a working config for the Vigor 130 in bridge mode connecting to pfsense? - I've setup the pfsense side, however I seem to be missing something on the modem side as the WAN connection isn't coming up in pfsense.

      Any help greatly appreciated!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      I do. PM me your real email address and I can send it to you. If the modem connects ok to the telco though to me it sounds like a config issue on the pfsense side. Try the file though first anyway.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      yuljk's Avatar
      yuljk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Cheers mate. Will PM you my email address. Much appreciated.

    5. #4
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      I do. PM me your real email address and I can send it to you. If the modem connects ok to the telco though to me it sounds like a config issue on the pfsense side. Try the file though first anyway.
      Would this config file be right to setup the vigor 130 correctly to work with Sky Fibre Pro for me to then link to an ASUS AX11000 router ?

    6. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      It sets the v130 as a modem only. So provided your Asus is handling the option 61 for the wan connection then it would work. Are you using merlin or stock Asus firmware. If you aren't using option 61 then it will not work.

      I see it doesnt work with Merlin so you would have to try try and telnet into the Asus and see if the code is there to support option 61. I do recall posting the commands in another post recently.


      Try this and see if it's in the Asus ...be interesting to see if it it's available.


      nvram set wan_clientid_type="0" nvram set wan0_clientid_type="0" nvram set wan_clientid="0123456789123@skydsl|12345678" nvram set wan0_clientid="0123456789123@skydsl|12345678" nvram set wan_vendorid="2.91.2110.R|001|SR102|A5001000000000 " nvram set wan0_vendorid="2.91.2110.R|001|SR102|A500100000000 0" nvram commit reboot

      once the old router expires at the*dhcp*server it will start working if you set it up properly
      to confirm that the asus is sending the*dhcpoption telnet in and type ps
      you will see -x 61 for the clientid and -V for the vendorid"
      Last edited by skyeci; 28-08-19 at 03:08 PM.
      reghar likes this.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      reghar (28-08-19)

    8. #6
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      I did as you suggested. This was the result :

      <see attached file> was too big to post >>>> ps result ax110000.txt<<<<

      Didn't get a connection however does this tell you anything ?

      Would i not need to make sure the draytek 130 was setup correctly first ?

      If so would you be able to email me the config file? Appreciate any help.

    9. #7
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,461
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Important line from ps result is:

      /sbin/udhcpc -i eth0 -p /var/run/udhcpc0.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc -O33 -O249 -x 61 303132333435363

      This doesn't show Vendor ID though not sure how important this is.
      The x61 option is present but client ID is in wrong format, is "303132333435363" should be "0123456789123@skydsl|12345678"
      use:
      nvram show | grep 303132333435363
      to show key associated with this value then use:
      nvram set wan_clientid="0123456789123@skydsl|12345678"
      substituting discovered key for wan_clientid if it is different.

    10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to seawright For This Useful Post:

      reghar (29-08-19),skyeci (29-08-19)

    11. #8
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      So does this mean that the router will handle MER option 61?

      I read somewhere on this site that the asus firmware had this option in it even although it wasn't advertised as being there. Think that was on an 62U if memory serves.

    12. #9
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Modem file sent. Sounds like if you sort the format it should work. Let us know how you get on
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      reghar (29-08-19)

    14. #10
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,461
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      It's nothing to do with MER. DHCP option 61 is the important bit and your router does support this though it is currently sending the wrong value. Provided this value is held in NVRAM then it should be possible to substitute it with a value which is in the correct format to work with Sky fibre. The actual value doesn't matter provided that it is in the correct format.

    15. The Following User Says Thank You to seawright For This Useful Post:

      reghar (29-08-19)

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION