Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 41
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by seawright It's nothing to do with MER . DHCP option 61 is the important bit and your ...

    1. #11
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      It's nothing to do with MER. DHCP option 61 is the important bit and your router does support this though it is currently sending the wrong value. Provided this value is held in NVRAM then it should be possible to substitute it with a value which is in the correct format to work with Sky fibre. The actual value doesn't matter provided that it is in the correct format.
      I tried the grep and tried the nvram replacement, it just came up the same. The grep just came back with size of file. I've tried replying to this thread with quotes of the file but the posts don't appear and it says waiting on moderator.

      If this value is no held in nvram where else can you input it. It is very likely I am doing something wrongly last time I used telnet was to log into a mud 20 years ago.��


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Hey guys been banging my head a little bit....until I discovered something.

      When I cut and paste from the telnet screen I missed the last part of the essential line which actually read:
      Code:
      9102 admin     3184 S    /sbin/udhcpc -i eth0 -p /var/run/udhcpc0.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc -O33 -O249 -x 61 3031323334353637383931323340736b7964736c7c3132333435363738 -V 2.91.2110.R|001|SR102|A500100000000 0
      When looking at this number: 3031323334353637383931323340736b7964736c7c31323334 35363738 it reminded me a lot of HEXADECIMAL.

      Results : The translation was 0123456789123@skydsl|12345678


      Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config-hex.jpg

      So the user is there in HEX - (I have read that this has happened somewhere before but remember the ins and outs of it)

      In theory then this should work.......


      20 mins later....(edit)

      Officially ASUS ROG Rapture AX11000 working with Draytek Vigor 130 on Sky Fibre Pro. Highest linespeed test so far 74.08 Down and 27.43 UP.

      Really massive thanks to both Skyeci and Seawright - wouldn't of managed it without your help!! Now to get the VPN running lol ........
      Last edited by reghar; 29-08-19 at 05:37 PM.
      seawright likes this.

    4. #13
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      768
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Well done.

      I am aware of another trying to get this to work on the same router so will point him to this thread. Perhaps you can post a step by step for the benefit of others..
      Last edited by skyeci; 31-08-19 at 05:41 AM.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      reghar (31-08-19)

    6. #14
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      Well done.

      I am aware of another trying to get this to work on the same router so will point him to this thread. Perhaps you can post a step by step for the benefit of others..
      Is a work in progress,, I am not sure where to put on the forum. Any ideas?

      I had so much trouble getting ANY info on how to setup modems etc. Even compatible device lists were 'unreliable'. This seems to be a good setup connection hasn't dropped speed at all in two days. However it has cost me a few quid and nearly a week off work to dedicate time to it.

    7. #15
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      768
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      One thing you could try though if you dont mind. A friend has said when he reboots the router it loses the settings....
      Perhaps you could try it - so do a backup though first
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    8. #16
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      One thing you could try though if you dont mind. A friend has said when he reboots the router it loses the settings....
      Perhaps you could try it - so do a backup though first
      That seems strange, perhaps he didn't 'nvram commit reboot' and just reboot?

      Mine has been on and off as my vpn is proving challenging and not had any issues.

    9. #17
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      768
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      ok cheers for that, will pass it along...
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    10. #18
      Nismoair's Avatar
      Nismoair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2016
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      ok cheers for that, will pass it along...
      Hi, just bought a similar setup (draytek 130 & asus ax6100.

      I am at a loss with the draytek let alone the asus ax6100 at this point. Are there any configs that could be shared please?

      Many thanks in advance

    11. #19
      reghar's Avatar
      reghar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01740
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Draytek Vigor 180 + Asus ROG Rapture AX11000 + ASUS RT-N56u wired AP + ASUS RT-AX92u wired AP x2
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Location
      Durham UK
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Would need a little more info, will it work yes, mine is banging out 74 mbs seamlessly on sky q fibre. What setup location TV boxes other equipment. What are you trying to achieve.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to reghar For This Useful Post:

      Nismoair (26-10-19)

    13. #20
      Nismoair's Avatar
      Nismoair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2016
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Draytek Vigor 130 Config

      Thanks for the quick reply.

      Ideally I would like the draytek 130 acting as a modem with the asus ax6100 acting as the router. Wanting this set up to improve range in house and use of the excellent management utilities in the asus.

      I have sky q 2tb box with an additional mini box (and the original router of course)

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION