Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

    This is a discussion on Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, After excellent advice on this forum I purchased a draytek vigor 130 to use with (but instead of ...

    1. #1
      indyjones's Avatar
      indyjones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

      Hi all,

      After excellent advice on this forum I purchased a draytek vigor 130 to use with (but instead of the built in modem) on an ASUS DSL-AC68U. My internet speeds have been much better with set up. The wi-fi range is not quite enough so I picked up a Netgear Orbi system. I just cannot not get it to work with the modem, the best result so far is for it to prompt for a pppoe username and password, although it will not except them (even though they are correct). Can anybody help at all please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

      the modem is just a modem. PPOE will not work with sky. if you have the router model you will need to select dyamic IP but looking at the manual I dont see an option to specify the option 61 details..? without that its not going to work.

      Could you not have v130 > then the asus in wan mode (I believe it supports this option so will bypass the modem ) and then link the orbi off the back if required....
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      indyjones's Avatar
      indyjones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      the modem is just a modem. PPOE will not work with sky. if you have the router model you will need to select dyamic IP but looking at the manual I dont see an option to specify the option 61 details..? without that its not going to work.

      Could you not have v130 > then the asus in wan mode (I believe it supports this option so will bypass the modem ) and then link the orbi off the back if required....
      Hi skyeci,

      Glad to see you are still around. The draytek does have a router mode, is that the answer rather than bridge mode?

      Thank you

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

      I recall someone else trying to get this too work but the modem in shall we say router mode just wouldn't work hence he opted for another router in-between to support option 61.

      no harm trying the draytek in router mode but I do recall the other chap could not get it other devices to authenticate with it or it would not authenticate for the option 61. Sorry its a bit fuzzy on the memory now..

      See how it goes..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #5
      indyjones's Avatar
      indyjones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

      Damn it's never easy. I guess if I can get the modem working in standalone and a PC connecting to the internet then I should be fine..,

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

      Why not just put the Asus as your router in wanoe mode. Disable wifi then connect the orbi to that
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    8. #7
      indyjones's Avatar
      indyjones is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 130 with Netgear Orbi Help

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      Why not just put the Asus as your router in wanoe mode. Disable wifi then connect the orbi to that
      Yeah I know that's an option but I don't really want 3 devices daisy chained to each other.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION