Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Replace SR102 with Bridge

    This is a discussion on Replace SR102 with Bridge within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All Can't seem to find the answer to my question, but may not be completely understanding what has been ...

    1. #1
      amj.62's Avatar
      amj.62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replace SR102 with Bridge

      Hi All

      Can't seem to find the answer to my question, but may not be completely understanding what has been suggested in some of the threads.

      I currently have Sky Fibre via a BT Openreach box with a Sky SR101, with wifi disabled, connected to that. I have Google wifi connected to that and although it is working OK, I am having an issue with Teamviewer although the double NAT doesn't seem to be causing any other issues. What I would like to do however is to replace the SR101 with a device that will do the Sky authentication but only act as a bridge. Anyway I think that's what I want! If that is correct, please could you suggest what devices would be appropriate.

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      a couple of things you could consider doing...

      1) have a vdsl modem (running in bridge mode) and a suitable router that supports option 61 so it can authenticate with sky servers.

      2) use a suitable all in one device (router and modem combined) that works with sky.

      either option will replace your current setup.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      amj.62's Avatar
      amj.62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      Thanks for your reply. (BTW I actually have an SR101). What I want to do is keep the Google Wifi as it gives the best coverage of all the wireless routers I've owned. Just to make sure I understand correctly, is the BTO box not a vdsl modem running in bridge mode? So for example, replacing it with a Netgear DM200, is not going to change anything? Best would be for me to replace mt SR101 with a router that can be placed in bridge mode but also has option 61?

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      If you can find such as beast. All the router or modem/router combos I know of will not bridge the WAN IP to the LAN side. In saying that, take a look at a Fritzbox, I think that at least one of their models can do that but then I don't think it supports Option61. Dammed one way or the other.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      yes your bt modem is running in bridge mode. thing is any decent router you use that supports sky is going to have good wifi anyway...

      I don't think you will find a device that will work how you want..

      most single device setups would have

      modem(in bridge)
      a decent router most likely with wifi supporting skys option 61
      and or a wap or 2 behind that if required etc...
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. #6
      amj.62's Avatar
      amj.62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      Thanks for the replies. Perhaps I wasn't entirely clear from my first post or I'm not following the responses. I'm happy to keep the BTO box but want to remove the SR101 and replace it with something that will avoid the double NAT and will have option 61

    8. #7
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      yes so you need a router only device which supports option 61

      e.g. asus with Merlin firmware to make it easy..

      bt modem > asus router for example
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      I know what the OP is trying to do. He needs the device before the Google mesh Wifi to handle the Sky logon but pass the WAN address to the Google WiFi master as it is also a router and does the dhcp for the LAN. The issue is that the Google devices do not support Option61 and thus there is the requirement for something else to handle that without doing a NAT. As I said I am not aware of any device where that is an option. He wants to keep the Google Wifi. Whilst you can run a single Google Wifi master unit as an access point when you use them as a mesh network they must handle the WAN connection also.

      Perhaps the best option is to nag Google into making their devices compatible with Sky Option61.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #9
      amj.62's Avatar
      amj.62 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      Exactly! Not sure if Google will change this - they are trying to keep things a simple as possible. So the next question: is there a mesh product that has an Option 61?

    11. #10
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,403
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 369 Times in 360 Posts

      Re: Replace SR102 with Bridge

      Only an idea but as there does not appear to be an existing device that meets your requirements why not use an old PC. It does not need to be high spec. as long as it can be fitted with two network cards or a dual port network card. And configure it using an operating system designed for routers to bridge the two network ports and provide a dhcp client with option 61, capable of authenticating with Sky's radius servers. It should be possible to configure OPNsense or pfSense to provide this functionality.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION