Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

    This is a discussion on IPv6 and OpnSense Issue within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've just replaced my motherboard to the ga-j3455n-d3h for my opnsense configuration, i had to use the hint.hpet.0.clock=0 to ...

    1. #1
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      [Resolved] IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      Hi,

      I've just replaced my motherboard to the ga-j3455n-d3h for my opnsense configuration,

      i had to use the hint.hpet.0.clock=0 to get it to boot and have reinstalled my config from a backup and standard net access is working

      But one think that doesn't seem to be working correctly is ipv6

      the dhcpv6 service wasn't originally starting, this has finally started working after about 30 minutes, but i'm still not getting any ipv6 outbound

      if i run the test or fire up xbox they all show as ipv6 not supported

      update: problem now resolved, i reselected all the options on the wan and re-applied and now working

      any ideas as I've checked my settings against the wiki and they seem to all be correct
      Last edited by walkerx; 19-01-19 at 11:19 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      Delay was probably down to a change in MAC/DUID, thirty minutes would be half of the full lease time, so a renew or request from new DUID would fail until the lease expired.

      It's OK now though, so all is good?
      Last edited by marjohn56; 20-01-19 at 09:40 AM.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      walkerx (21-01-19)

    5. #3
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Delay was probably down to a change in MAC/DUID, thirty minutes would be half of the full lease time, so a renew or request from new DUID would fail until the lease expired.

      It's OK now though, so all is good?
      Lost ipv6 again

      Not sure what is causing it, never had this issue when was using pfsense

    6. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,801
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      Lots of users on Opnsense with Sky with no issues, but I'll take a look. See my post on the Opnsense forum.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      walkerx (23-01-19)

    8. #5
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      Hi marjohn56,

      I've replied to post on the opnsense forum

      From what I can determine, the setup is correct based on the pfsense and opnsense instructions

    9. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      I have no ipv6 issues on my Opnsense. I do use the do not release option for prefix and I have kept the same prefix for months... I know this from my tbb ipv6 monitoring.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    10. #7
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      I don't know what is causing the system to loose ipv6 settings as from what i can see everything is setup as it should, if i reapply the wan settings i then get ipv6 - i've messaged marjohn56 over on the opnsense forum, but can't send him the dhcpd.log file to check and noticed this is only 500kb in size so only had from just after 2pm today.

    11. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      perhaps you could email your lan and wan settings for comparison just in case of config error... just a thought.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    12. #9
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      these are the current settings

      Interfaces: [LAN]
      General configuration
      Enable Enable Interface Ticked
      General configuration
      Description LAN
      IPv4 Configuration Type Static IPv4
      IPv6 Configuration Type Track Interface
      Speed and duplex Default
      Static IPv4 configuration
      IPv4 address 192.168.1.254
      IPv4 Upstream Gateway Auto-detect
      Track IPv6 Interface
      IPv6 Interface Wan
      IPv6 Prefix ID 0


      Interfaces: [WAN]
      General configuration
      Enable Enable Interface Ticked
      General configuration
      Description WAN
      Block private networks Ticked
      Block bogon networks Ticked
      IPv4 Configuration Type DHCP
      IPv6 Configuration Type DHCPv6
      DHCP client configuration
      Lease Requirements Send Options
      dhcp-client-identifier "12345678@skydsl|12345678",dhcp-class-identifier "7.16a4N_UNI|PCBAFAST2504Nv1.0"
      DHCPv6 client configuration
      Prefix delegation size 56
      Directly send SOLICIT Ticked
      Prevent release Ticked
      Enable debug Ticked
      Use VLAN priority Disabled
      I'm also checking speeds as i'm connected at
      DSL Connected : Down Stream : 73993Kbps / Up Stream : 20000Kbps

      But throughput after the reboot of the opnsense box is poor and dropped from 68Mbps to less than 30Mbps

      update: done another reboot and back up to 69Mbps and ipv6 active, but then keeps dropping to below 30Mbps so think Sky have a major issue tonight
      Last edited by walkerx; 24-01-19 at 10:40 PM.

    13. #10
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: IPv6 and OpnSense Issue

      thanks go out to both @marjohn56 and @skyeci for the help with this.

      I've decided to order a qotom and send the ga-j3455n-d3h back as being faulty

      So in the meantime I'm going to re-install the j1900

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION