Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    cano make any changes to router

    This is a discussion on cano make any changes to router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; im trying to make some changes to my router, and every time i click save i get an error: Code: ...

    1. #1
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      cano make any changes to router

      im trying to make some changes to my router, and every time i click save i get an error:
      Code:
      Session expired ! Please press OK to refresh the page
      im trying to set up a port forward, but also get the same problem when i try to change the default network name for example.

      router details:
      Code:
      Model ER110
      Firmware Version 2.08.2405.R
      Any tips would be appreciated thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cano make any changes to router

      Little bump

      Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,253
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: cano make any changes to router

      You could try a reset. Hold in the button on the rear for about 10 secs. This may clear the fault.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cano make any changes to router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You could try a reset. Hold in the button on the rear for about 10 secs. This may clear the fault.
      Yeah, I've tried this twice and it makes no difference, still get the time out error.

      Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

    6. #5
      Russ64's Avatar
      Russ64 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pimlico
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SKY Q 2Tb
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: cano make any changes to router

      Which browser are you using? Try Firefox, that is what I use.
      Sky Q 2TB, 2x Mini's, Sky Q Hub (ER110 & EE120), Sky Fibre Max
      Sony 55XE9305, MF M3i, Denon AVR-X3300W, Oppo 203, Tannoy 5.1.2, BK P12-300SB-PR
      Sony 32W705,
      Yamaha YSP-1600, Asustor AS5002T 4TB NAS, Apple TV 4K

    7. #6
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cano make any changes to router

      Quote Originally Posted by Russ64 View Post
      Which browser are you using? Try Firefox, that is what I use.
      I've tried chrome, safari, internet explorer, Firefox and Samsung internet on mobile. All the same problem.
      My choice of browser should not be dictated by a shoddy ISP provided router!

      Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,253
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: cano make any changes to router

      I would say your router is faulty. You should report this to Sky who will probably change it. The ER110 is hardly shoddy, any router can display this problem if it is faulty. If you don't like the router, why not buy a 3rd party one of your own. There is plenty of advice on this in the forum.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Valiceemo's Avatar
      Valiceemo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Holmfirth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cano make any changes to router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I would say your router is faulty. You should report this to Sky who will probably change it. The ER110 is hardly shoddy, any router can display this problem if it is faulty. If you don't like the router, why not buy a 3rd party one of your own. There is plenty of advice on this in the forum.
      It's hardly what one would describe as a high end router either. I'll call sky. I'll not hold my breath though. Sky are known for their excellent customer service...right...?

      Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION