Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24
    Like Tree1Likes

    Problem with fibre speed.

    This is a discussion on Problem with fibre speed. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; For quite a few months I have been having issues with failed downloads when downloading more than one file at ...

    1. #1
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,629
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Problem with fibre speed.

      For quite a few months I have been having issues with failed downloads when downloading more than one file at the same time.
      I did some speed tests and all seemed fine, so assumed it was the source of the files at fault.

      Yesterday, I thought I would log into my sky and test my internet connection.
      It said there was an issue and my speed should be faster. I am quite close to the cabinet, I can see it from my garden gate.
      I was then prompted to select the option for a further test and it concluded that there was a faut with my internet connection outside of my house.
      An engineer will be tasked and he / she will not need to enter the house to fix the issue. This will happen within 5 days.

      So, I have no idea what the issue is. Will they tell me what the issue is / was when they fix it?
      Will I get an email or phone call to tell me the unknown issue has been fixed?

      One other thing....

      I noticed in the list of sky equipment I have it says I have the Sky Hub 1.
      I have the Sagem Phase 3 Fibre router as it states on my original letter, dated 30-Aug-2012, although I use my own router.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,014
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 187 Times in 178 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      What did you sky router stats and speedtests show?
      Have these changed a lot in the last few months.

      That Mysky broadband check often shows its having a problem with a big ! mark for me and then a few mins later I try again it shows as ok. I am maxed out on Sky Fibre Max with no issues at all.
      Do not think that Mysky check is working correctly sometimes.
      My stats since I had Sky Fibre max have been
      Connection Speed 79987 kbps 20000 kbps
      Speedtests showing 76/19 and a latency of 4ms
      So if MySky thinks its reporting anything wrong there, its confused.

    4. #3
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,629
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      To be honest, I have not checked my openreach modem stats. I must dig out the instructions and do that. It has the modified firmware.

      My speed tests were around low 60's down and 17 up.
      I think it should be higher but put it down to the cabinets being full to the brim with subscribers.

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,014
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 187 Times in 178 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      If you really do say you are as close to your cabinet as you say above, you should be doing better than that.
      Just login to your router, the stats will be listed there.
      Do not blame cabinets full as an issue. You will be told now if your cabinet is full and is being moved over to a new or upgraded one. It will only have an impact on new subscribers in that area, you will not be punished by speed caps/cuts because of a near to full cabinet.
      What does the openreach adsl checker show? Use the address checker option and list what it shows for the VDSL Range A (Clean) and VDSL Range B (Impacted) range.
      It will show your cabinet number you connect to also, that is the number normally in white ink on the older phone box that is next to your fibre cabinet.

      The adsl checker is;
      https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html
      This has recently been updated with a line at the bottom for some cabinets to show observed speeds per house.

    6. #5
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,629
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      Problem with fibre speed.-20181125_165748.jpg

      I notice it says that FTTP is available in my area. It is not, I have checked as I would be interested in that.

    7. #6
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,629
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      According to my Sagem sky router which I have just connected I am as follows......

      Connection Speed 62124 kbps 20000 kbps

      I am struggling to find the instructions on how to get the line sats from my openreach modem, but I am sure I will find them eventually.

    8. #7
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,629
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      Problem with fibre speed.-20181125_175502.jpg

      Here are my openreach modem stats.

    9. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      631
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 41 Times in 41 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      your cable is not that close to the cab. your attenuation is 16.7. Mine is 14.5 which is over 500m from the cab. even though you can see the cab your cable must go on a bit of a trip. my eci cab /line gives me 63mb ds sync
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    10. #9
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,629
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      I am around 130 mtrs from the cab. I can see it from my front garden.

    11. #10
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,372
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 368 Times in 359 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      This is what one communication provider says about FTTP on Demand:
      Note that there is an option of FTTP on demand shown on availability checkers. This is a service which we are not selling because of the unreasonable costs and terms.
      I suspect that if you were prepared to throw a large National Lottery win in the pot BT would be happy to provide it but there may be a wait as they are currently only processing 100 orders per month.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION