Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24
    Like Tree1Likes

    Problem with fibre speed.

    This is a discussion on Problem with fibre speed. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I seem to recall that my line attenuation last time I checked which was some time ago was around 7. ...

    1. #11
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,632
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      I seem to recall that my line attenuation last time I checked which was some time ago was around 7. something.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      your line attenuation suggests otherwise....
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #13
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,632
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      Could it not be the alleged fault causing that high reading? The exchange is also in my road, just a short distance from the cabinet.

    5. #14
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      649
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      possibly. some cable runs do go up and down the street even if the cab is very close.
      my relatives cab is 200m from their house which gives an attenuation of 13.4 on a vmg3925 in bridge mode (line length confirmed by engineer with jdsu)
      Last edited by skyeci; 25-11-18 at 09:58 PM.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #15
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV Super Fibre
      Router: VMG1312-B10A & Asus RT-86U with Merlin FW
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,247
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      Attachment 6745

      Here are my openreach modem stats.
      hi dog-man,

      I would not trust the HG612 GUI too much. Mine is so messed up it reports the wrong figures for attenuation and SNR. You would be better off telnetting into the modem and get the stats via a xdslcmd command i.e. xdslcmd info --stats.

      this what I did to activate telnet on my windows 10 pro machine and how to login if you don't already know

      click start
      type turn windows
      select turn windows features on or off
      scroll down and tick telnet client
      click ok and wait for it to install

      login via telnet
      click start
      type telnet
      click telnet and a new window opens

      type open then your ip address of the modem press enter i.e. open 192.168.1.1
      enter HG612 username press enter
      enter HG612 password press enter
      type sh press enter
      type xdslcmd info --stats press enter
      scroll up to see the info

      it will look like this with lots of other info but this is the part you are looking for (main parts in red)

      Code:
      # xdslcmd info --show
      xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Retrain Reason: 2
      Last initialization procedure status:   0
      Max:    Upstream rate = 13411 Kbps, Downstream rate = 41068 Kbps
      Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 9999 Kbps, Downstream rate = 40000 Kbps
      Bearer: 1, Upstream rate = 0 Kbps, Downstream rate = 0 Kbps
      Link Power State:       L0
      Mode:                   VDSL2 Annex B
      VDSL2 Profile:          Profile 17a
      TPS-TC:                 PTM Mode(0x0)
      Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status:            No Defect
      Training Status:        Showtime
                      Down            Up
      SNR (dB):        7.0             8.7
      Attn(dB):        19.4            0.0
      Pwr(dBm):        13.7            7.5

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to andrewjr For This Useful Post:

      dog-man (26-11-18)

    8. #16
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,632
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      I will try that when I have time.

      I am pretty sure my line attenuation was always single figures when last checked quite some time ago.

    9. #17
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,632
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      I am having a problem when telnetting into the modem.

      I get as far as entering the login but when I try to enter the password nothing happens when I type it.

      Any advice gratefully received.

      I am using windows 10 64 bit.


      *****EDIT*****

      Worked it out.
      Different login details as modem has hacked firmware.
      Last edited by dog-man; 26-11-18 at 12:18 PM.

    10. #18
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,632
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      Using the telnet method gives me exactly same stats as previously posted.

      Coincidence or not? Immediately after finishing the telnet session my internet went down for 10 minutes or so.
      Was this the engineer doing something or just a coincidence?

    11. #19
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,632
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      A few days after the last post, Sky must have done something unknown to me because my download speeds have been rock solid at max speed since whatever they did.

      Sadly, due to no sign of faster internet speeds being made available by Sky at my exchange, I am going to jump ship to Virgin on the 31st of January with their vivid 350 service.
      I should get over 400mb as I am very close to their cabinet and of course it is fibre to the home.
      I have been very happy with Sky fibre. It has only gone down a few times during the years I have had it. Virgin made me an offer I couldn't refuse.
      Just 7 a month more than what I am currently paying for a much faster service.
      I shall keep the Sky service for a month to make sure the new service is running properly before cancelling it.
      I would have preferred to stay with Sky if they could offer the same speed.

    12. #20
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,403
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 369 Times in 360 Posts

      Re: Problem with fibre speed.

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      I should get over 400mb as I am very close to their cabinet and of course it is fibre to the home.
      You may well get Virgin's advertised speed but Virgin's adverts are misleading. Their
      DOCSIS 3 technology can deliver faster speeds than VDSL but it is still only fibre to the cabinet. The faster speeds are available because instead of using a pair of copper wires between the cabinet and subscribers premises Virgin use co-ax (similar to TV aerial cable) which carries the same broadband and cable TV signals for all users connected to that cabinet. Only telephone signals use individual twisted pairs specific to each user.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION