Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11
    Like Tree1Likes

    Fibre Max and hardware

    This is a discussion on Fibre Max and hardware within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Long story short, have been upgraded to Fibre Max and have been sent out new hardware, currently lm using old ...

    1. #1
      Auron's Avatar
      Auron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hereford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Fibre Max and hardware

      Long story short, have been upgraded to Fibre Max and have been sent out new hardware, currently lm using old hardware, a openreach modem and a SR101, amazingly l was activated within 24h so my new hardware hasnt even left Sky yet.

      regardless, my question is regarding the 10 day training period.. lve decided to use the new hardware when it comes.. my question is if l switched to the Sky Q modem/router will this cause issues within the 10 day period as lm assuming it maybe better than my current ageing hardware l currently have installed, its not going to take much more than like a couple of mins to switch out my openreach box for the new modem/router seeing as its just a matter of witching the cables over (dont need a filter as l have a filtered faceplace installed already), my main concern is improving my wireless network speeds and in all hopes maybe my net speed possibly with newer hardware hence wondering if its ok to switch out the hardware within the 10 day line test..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,402
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 369 Times in 360 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      Wouldn't like to say which hardware is better but as for DLM, a two minute break while changing over is worse than a one hour break as DLM may see a short break as a line fault (and try to compensate) whereas a long break will be seen as equipment being switched off.

    4. #3
      Auron's Avatar
      Auron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hereford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      my assumption to be honest is that given lve been using my SR101/openreach setup for over 5 years now, not to mention BT dont even support the old openreach hardware any more that l should move over to the better hardware, the improved wireless could come in quite useful as well, and theres that hope that the hardware will handle my line better than older hardware.

    5. #4
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,130
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      There is no "10 day training" period on VDSL. DLM is active all the time.

    6. #5
      Auron's Avatar
      Auron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hereford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      then sky needs to update its information, because every one lve spoken to says there is a 10 day training period.

    7. #6
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      444
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 46 Times in 44 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      first 10 days from activation is training period dlm starts from first day until to deactivation of line line should start at highest rate then move down if any issues after 10 days dlm will kick in when/if any line issues occur

    8. #7
      Auron's Avatar
      Auron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hereford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      all goes well l should be changing my hardware to the Sky Q hardware tomorrow as it arrived earlier, however lm still waiting on a router so l can have a similar setup as l do now, the idea being that l can improve wireless access to the whole house and split all the devices between two wireless networks (have way too many streaming devices).

    9. #8
      Auron's Avatar
      Auron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hereford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      lve just switched over my SR101 and openreach modem to the Sky Q router, wireless is much better, rather than the 72mbps it originally showed it now says 400mbps.

      now l did expect some sync drop due to the switch over lasting only a few mins, would rebooting it when l setup port forwarding and static IPs locally help restore the 8meg it seems to of lost on my sync speed?

    10. #9
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,402
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 369 Times in 360 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      Can you explain your last post?
      I think 400mbps may be a typo but even after dropping an extra zero the arithmetic doesn't add up.

    11. #10
      Auron's Avatar
      Auron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hereford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre Max and hardware

      the wireless shows as 433.3Mbps now which has improved my connectivity and has improved my speed according to speed testers which lm happy with. l shall open up a new post regarding hardware settings as a different set of questions.

      however lm assuming with regards to my sync speed l should leave it for a few days and see if it improves the main issue being the fact lve had a power cut yesterday and the disconnection and reconnecting of new hardware today impacted my original sync speed.
      seawright likes this.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION