Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15
    Like Tree1Likes

    Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

    This is a discussion on Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All. Finally took the plunge and have decided to venture into the world of using a dedicated PFsense box ...

    1. #1
      enigma27's Avatar
      enigma27 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Vigor 130+Pfsense
      Sky TV: SKYQ
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Hi All.

      Finally took the plunge and have decided to venture into the world of using a dedicated PFsense box as my router and have purchased a vigor 130 to act as a modem.

      Before i swap it all over I just wanted to make sure I am going about this the right way to make the change as simple as possible.

      Vigor 130:

      • Update to the latest firmware thats compatible to SKY
      • Put into bridge mode


      *Any other settings I should be aware of?

      *Pfsense box:

      • Set-up WAN settings to include Option 61 details (username/password)
      • Set-up WAN settings for MAC address


      *Is there anything else I may have missed just to get the bare minimum connection?

      *I plan on running PIA VPN using open VPN

      I also understand there maybe something particular you need to do to be able to access the Modem GUI once its all in place?

      *I have tried looking on the draytek forms but cant sign up until I have my modem serial number (Being delivered today)

      *Any links to guides or posts on here with someone that has the same set-up would be helpful

      Regards

      Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      vigor 130 needs to be in bridge. I can send you my working v130 config if you want it. pm if you do.

      I use Opnsense and before that pfsense. Opnsense has all the required bits for sky and I too use the Opnsense vpn.

      mine works with no mac address specified.
      there are some specific settings for ipv6 which mighr be the same. If you have yet to install/build pfsense do take a look at Opnsense...

      I could also access my v130 across the Opnsense wan port with some ports and rules. Can dig this out if you want to try Opnsense etc..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,135
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      With your comment on "upgrade firmware to be compatible with Sky" - makes no difference on the Vigor what the firmware is for Sky, as are you only using it as a modem.

      The router is the key piece when attempting to use any 3rd party equipment, due to the DHCP Option 61 requirement.

      As an aside, I do believe it is a bit daft they insist on enforcing that considering they have dropped the requirement for people to only use Sky equipment from their T&C's...

    5. #4
      bignick8t3's Avatar
      bignick8t3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMDUSTO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: pfSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      N'pton
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      vigor 130 needs to be in bridge. I can send you my working v130 config if you want it. pm if you do.

      I use Opnsense and before that pfsense. Opnsense has all the required bits for sky and I too use the Opnsense vpn.

      mine works with no mac address specified.
      there are some specific settings for ipv6 which mighr be the same. If you have yet to install/build pfsense do take a look at Opnsense...

      I could also access my v130 across the Opnsense wan port with some ports and rules. Can dig this out if you want to try Opnsense etc..
      Would you be willing to share the information for accessing the modem via the WAN port?

      I currently use pfsense so appreciate there will be differences but its the one thing stopping me going for the Vigor 130.
      I want to upgrade as my old BT modem is slowly failing me!

      Thanks,

      Nick

    6. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      yup. Will try pm you the settings tonight...
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. #6
      bignick8t3's Avatar
      bignick8t3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMDUSTO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: pfSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      N'pton
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      yup. Will try pm you the settings tonight...
      Many thanks.

    8. #7
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      vigor 130 needs to be in bridge. I can send you my working v130 config if you want it. pm if you do.

      I use Opnsense and before that pfsense. Opnsense has all the required bits for sky and I too use the Opnsense vpn.

      mine works with no mac address specified.
      there are some specific settings for ipv6 which mighr be the same. If you have yet to install/build pfsense do take a look at Opnsense...

      I could also access my v130 across the Opnsense wan port with some ports and rules. Can dig this out if you want to try Opnsense etc..
      Hi,

      I'm looking at replacing my HG612 to the vigor 130 myself, is it possible to send me the details on how the 130 should be configured.

      I'm currently testing opnsense but may go back to pfsense if can't fix the issues i'm experiencing on it

      regards
      walkerx

    9. #8
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EADER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Hacked ECI Modem/pFsense
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      510
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Marjohn did a pfsense basic wan/lan setup a while back, it was in the 3rd party router thread iirc. If you use a systemwide vpn you will need to exempt your TVs/catchup boxes from it as uk catchup has hated every vpn provider i have ever used, regardless of their claims, and I've tried them all. I've finally got pfsense to a point where it's doing everything I wanted but it took a long while to get it there. I found marjohns bit ( imade a txt file outta it) posted below, all credit to him:

      The basic setup is really very simple, as you can tell pfSense can be made to do almost anything, I am still awaiting the tea making routine.

      O.K. In Interfaces/WAN, set IPV4 Config type tp DHCP, set IPv6 Config type to DHCP6

      In DHCP Client Config, select the Advanced Configuration, then scroll down to Send Options and enter the string exactly as follows:

      dhcp-client-identifier "1234567890ab@skydsl|1234567890abcdef",dhcp-class-identifier "7.16a4N_UNI|PCBAFAST2504Nv1.0"

      Don't need to extract your username and password, the above will work fine.

      Now, this is where you will need to update to 2.3.3 if you cannot see the Do not wait for RA in the the DHCP6 Client Configuration, when you can see it, select it.

      You do not have to worry about setting Only request an IPv6 prefex or the prefix size, Sky will only give you a /56 prefix and nothing else.

      OK, that's the WAN side done, now save that.

      Now goto Interfaces/LAN

      IPV4 configuration type is static, IPv6 Configuration type is Track Interface

      Scroll down to Static IPv4 Configuration and enter the IP address you wish to use for the router if not the default. Upstream gateway is none.

      Scroll Down to Track IPv6 Interface and select WAN, iPv6 Prefix ID is 0

      Click Save.

      Finally, you need to set up your DHCP servers and DNS.

      Goto Services/DHCP Server/LAN and set up the ranges you want and any other bits and bobs, default works fine but at the bottom of the page you'll find the static mappings for any servers you have.

      Again unser Services/DHCPv6 Server and RA/LAN/DHCPv6 Server

      Check Enable DGCPv6 Server interface on LAN

      Set the range, I use ::1000 to ::2000 which should be enough.

      Set the prefix delegation size to 64, you'll not be using it unless you are passing on to another router but set it anyway. Again default is fine but static mappings, lease time etc are there if you want to change them,

      Now save.

      Now reboot and you are done
      davoodoo likes this.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to coipu For This Useful Post:

      davoodoo (15-02-19)

    11. #9
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Not sure if those instructions were for me or other user but I've previously configured pfsense and currently running opnsense but may switch back to pfsense as having issues with connection to unit stopping.

      I'm just after info on how to configure the vigor to work in place of the hg612.

    12. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      pm me your real email address and I can send v130 config if you wish.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION