Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18
    Like Tree1Likes

    Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

    This is a discussion on Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; @skyeci thanks just checked the cab i'm on is ECI (IFTN) so should benefit from the vigor once i get ...

    1. #11
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      @skyeci thanks

      just checked the cab i'm on is ECI (IFTN) so should benefit from the vigor once i get it ordered and setup

      also you mention that you have access to the vigor on the wan port, does this allow you to see the full stats?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      714
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      yup. it does allow full access to the modem gui across your internal lan via the one port. emailed you the config settings from my Opnsense..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      walkerx (09-01-19)

    5. #13
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      thanks a lot

    6. #14
      walkerx's Avatar
      walkerx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Vigor 130 + OpnSense
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2016
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      yup. it does allow full access to the modem gui across your internal lan via the one port. emailed you the config settings from my Opnsense..
      thanks, I got the emails, but the one regarding the opnsense settings arrived without any screengrabs

      not sure if seen my pm, but sent you one advising of another email address to try

      thanks

    7. #15
      davoodoo's Avatar
      davoodoo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2017
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      Thanks a million Gents, got pfsense up and running on HP T620 Plus. all suggestions are welcome.

    8. #16
      wheelhouse20's Avatar
      wheelhouse20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2019
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      hello im new,
      i have just got an vigor 132 do you have to set it up first via the interface before adding it to a pfsense ?

    9. #17
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      714
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      If it's a v130 then yes you need to put it in bridge mode. If you want a working v130 bridge mode for vdsl then pm me your real email address and I can send it to you..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    10. #18
      wheelhouse20's Avatar
      wheelhouse20 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Superfast
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2019
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Skyfibre + vigor 130 + pfsense

      mine is the vigor 132 its a pci version but the interface looks the same.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION