Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

    This is a discussion on ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have purchased a new router which is the ASUS RT-AC5300 and I am trying to set it up ...

    1. #1
      Sukh's Avatar
      Sukh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS RT AC-5300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2018
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      Hi

      I have purchased a new router which is the ASUS RT-AC5300 and I am trying to set it up with Sky Fibre.

      I have flashed the router to run Merlin and its running Firmware Version:384.5

      I have followed a few guides and believe I have set the WAN section up correctly in order to get this to work but the router still says nothing is connected to the WAN and one of the lights on the router is still red.

      Anyone have any pointers on how to fix or what to look into?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      592
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      I am assuming you have a modem working in bridge mode?

      so what have you specified on the wan port config.

      the minimum should be
      automatic ip
      dns servers specified of your choice

      and at the bottom of the screen you need to specify

      anything@skydsl|anypasswordyoulike

      This should get you connected.

      can you share your wan config
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    4. #3
      Sukh's Avatar
      Sukh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS RT AC-5300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2018
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      Hi

      I dont actually have another modem, the internet wire is connected directly into the ASUS RT-AC5300

      Do I need another
      modem to connect that wire into?

      Below is the settings I have.

      ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help-settings.jpg
      Last edited by Sukh; 11-07-18 at 08:16 AM.

    5. #4
      Sukh's Avatar
      Sukh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS RT AC-5300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2018
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      Just wanted to add that when the internet wire is plugged directly into the ASUS RT-AC5300 then I get no dial tone / no internet access.

      If I plug the Sky Q Hub back in and connect the internet wire to this then the phone line works and the Internet is back again.

      Do I now have to connect the Sky Q Hub to the
      ASUS RT-AC5300?

      I thought the
      ASUS RT-AC5300 handles internet input directly.

    6. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      592
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      you need a vdsl modem that works in bridge mode

      modem>Asus. job done. no sky kit.

      look for hg612, vmg8324, billion 8800nl v1 etc for your modem

      your router is a router....
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OpnSense( team-rebellion )
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,774
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 137 Times in 129 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      You will need to purchase a separate modem. The Asus is a router only and I would advise you to disconnect the VDSL lead immediately as it may damage the Asus.

      Look on ebay for an Openreach modem.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      Sukh's Avatar
      Sukh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS RT AC-5300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2018
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      Thanks for the help, Would this work? https://www.amazon.co.uk/Billion-880...BFWZXT0HQ&th=1 or any others you would recommend?

    9. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      592
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      get one of the ones I suggested from eBay, personally not so keen on the v2 as the chip is less superior than a 8800nl v1..

      there's a hg612 pre owned for around 10. whilst these are old now you only want it as a modem so would work fine with your Asus router etc..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    10. #9
      Sukh's Avatar
      Sukh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS RT AC-5300
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2018
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      Yup perfect ordered the HG612

    11. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      592
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

      nice. if you want to unlock it you can or just plug it in to your phone line then plug the wan port from the Asus into port1 on the modem. If you don't want line stats then you need do nothing else to the modem bar plug it in.....simples!!
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION