Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    IPv6 Not working for me

    This is a discussion on IPv6 Not working for me within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When I try testing IPv6 it comes back as not work unreachable shouldn't it be working now. Can anyone help ...

    1. #1
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IPv6 Not working for me

      When I try testing IPv6 it comes back as not work unreachable shouldn't it be working now. Can anyone help with this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: IPv6 Not working for me

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      When I try testing IPv6 it comes back as not work unreachable shouldn't it be working now. Can anyone help with this.
      hi, what sort of setup are you using etc. If its a sky router then it should be activated. What result do you get from test your ipv6.com

      My test for my setup using 3rd party kit is a 10/10

      Test with IPv4 DNS record ok (0.032s) using ipv4
      Test with IPv6 DNS record ok (0.033s) using ipv6
      Test with Dual Stack DNS record ok (0.031s) using ipv6
      Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet ok (0.024s) using ipv6
      Test IPv4 without DNS ok (0.034s) using ipv4
      Test IPv6 without DNS ok (0.030s) using ipv6
      Test IPv6 large packet ok (0.035s) using ipv6
      Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6 ok (0.032s) using ipv6
      Find IPv4 Service Provider ok (0.178s) using ipv4 ASN 5607
      Find IPv6 Service Provider ok (0.156s) using ipv6 ASN 5607
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IPv6 Not working for me

      I am using sky Q vdsl modem ER115 test results

      Test with IPv4 DNS record
      ok (0.170s) using ipv4

      Test with IPv6 DNS record
      timeout (7.060s)

      Test with Dual Stack DNS record
      ok (0.117s) using ipv4

      Test for Dual Stack DNS and large packet
      ok (0.058s) using ipv4

      Test IPv4 without DNS
      skipped (0.054s)

      Test IPv6 without DNS
      skipped (7.068s)

      Test IPv6 large packet
      timeout (7.059s)

      Test if your ISP's DNS server uses IPv6
      bad (0.068s)

      Find IPv4 Service Provider
      ok (0.729s) using ipv4 ASN 5607

      Find IPv6 Service Provider
      timeout (7.224s)

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: IPv6 Not working for me

      I can only think it's either not enabled on your service or perhaps it's a firmware issue on the skyq. I suppose the only way to be sure is ask sky support why no ipv6 when as you can see I have it
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,373
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IPv6 Not working for me

      should all sky broadband connections have been enabled for ipv6 by now or could some have still not been

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 37 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: IPv6 Not working for me

      I understood it was completed. give them a shout
      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      click for my ECI line stats

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,198
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,649 Times in 1,610 Posts

      Re: IPv6 Not working for me

      It should be enabled by default but check the setting in your router. It may have become disabled for some reason. I think you will find it uder Advanced>LAN Settings.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION