Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky q booster

    This is a discussion on Sky q booster within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is it possible to install more than one sky q booster? Iíve just installed a sky q router but the ...

    1. #1
      mbdj's Avatar
      mbdj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky q booster

      Is it possible to install more than one sky q booster? Iíve just installed a sky q router but the WiFi signal is poor.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky q booster

      I don't see why not. Have you tried changing the channel to improve the wifi?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      mbdj's Avatar
      mbdj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky q booster

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't see why not. Have you tried changing the channel to improve the wifi?
      I’ve not tried to change the channel it’s currenty on auto for both it’s on 6 and 36 would it be better taking it of the auto mode?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky q booster

      Its worth a try. Auto works perfectly for some, but others find choosing a channel better. Download a wifi analyser and check for the best channel.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      mbdj's Avatar
      mbdj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky q booster

      I’ll give that a try I’ve just had fibre installed today but when I check the WiFi speed I can only get speed of about 18mb downstream and about 9mb upstream this is my router stats. Do you think the noise levels could be affecting the speed?Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time
      WAN MER 314410 426772 0 24342 226165 00:58:20
      LAN Up 271254 190370 0 1443965 65981 01:00:05
      WLAN (2.4 GHz) Up 42972 11736 0 12028 0 00:58:36
      WLAN (5 GHz) Up 33378 7134 0 11928 30 00:58:36
      PLC Disable 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 39994 kbps 9999 kbps
      Line Attenuation 12.4 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 20.8 dB 23.23 dB

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky q booster

      No the high noise margin shows that you could get much more speed if you upgraded. It is in fact a good thing and has nothing to do with your wireless speed. You are getting the maximum for your package.
      Do you have a device capable of using 5ghz? Try experimenting with changing the channels.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      mbdj's Avatar
      mbdj is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky q booster

      I’ve tried changing the channel and your right it improves the WiFi speed I have mostly apple products they seem to be working much better thanks

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION