Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

    This is a discussion on Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I am a little bit lost, to much information and some of it is different than others. I ...

    1. #1
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Hi all,

      I am a little bit lost, to much information and some of it is different than others.

      I am living in Ireland, and have Sky Fibre unlimited with the ER110 modem/router.

      • some sites tell me to extract the username and password through packet capture (which I have done)
      • some sites tell me to use option 60 / 61 to connect..


      So, I have a Netgear D6400, which is supported as I understand by dd wrt.

      I have tried yesterday night all night to get it working, with different settings using VDSL and ADSL2 and ADSL2+ but to no avail.

      Can someone advise me what to do..

      The reason I need to install my own router is for the following:
      1. I need to setup a VPN connection as I am starting my own company, and currently doing so from home
      2. ports are blocked by sky, and I need to have certain ports forwarded in order to start providing services to my customers
      3. Sky hardware is not the most easy to work with, and everything is blocked.


      Any help is so much appreciated!

      Best regards,
      Michael


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Common guys, no one here can help me??!!

    4. #3
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      622
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      1) I would use a suitable vdsl modem in bridge mode in front of your router.
      2) does your router work in wan mode. if so flash it with ddwrt and configure and connect to the modem.
      if this an all in one I don't think ddwrt is supported?

      you don't need to extract a user name etc. your option 61 needs to be in this format
      anything@skydsl|whatever
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      dijkm88 (13-03-18)

    6. #4
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Thanks for your reply.

      But what I wanted to do is, remove the sky modem all together. Because it does not give me options to change it into bridge mode at all.. Sky here in Ireland does not support this.

      I've gotten so far as to extract the user/pw and the D6400 supports option 60 and 61.. But still cannot get it working..

      If I need another router that's possible, I work for a bit IT company and can get a different one, but there is so much different info online that I don't know where to start..

    7. #5
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      622
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      well I can comment on an all in one but if you get yourself a vdsl modem and an Asus router (a good one) you can run merlin on it and this will support sky's option 61. this will do away with sky kit.

      Modems can be e.g hg6123b, 8800nl , zyxel vmg8324's etc these work in bridge mode(modem mode only)
      I run my own kit works fine. vpn inbound etc..no probs.
      from what you have said a seperate modem and suitable router sounds best. you could even run Opnsense if you have a spare pc with 2 lan cards and a resonable spec pc. again you will still need a suitable vdsl modem in front.

      modem> router of your choice (providing it supports option 61 for sky.) that's what I would do.
      Asus merlin config is minimal effort etc..you don't need to extract any thing. the user just needs to be in the format I posted above...

      ask if you need any further help etc
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      dijkm88 (13-03-18)

    9. #6
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Well, I have a M4100 and a full network behind it, so what I wanted to do is, remove the sky kit..

      Then connect this or another device as a modem, connect that to my switch, and the M4100 is managing it. I have AP's on the ground floor and first floor, for guest network and access to WiFi..

      Each room is wired, and my office, but the stupid sky kit blocks it..

      Is there any device from netgear capable of doing this? WW-DRT or do I need to go for the route of billion 8800NL?

      If I buy it on amazon, will it work?

    10. #7
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      622
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      as I think as you setup is pretty non home user I would defo be looking at a modem only device and use a spare pc with 2 lan cards if you have one and run Opnsense on it. this would give you full flexibility...

      If the vdsl is the same as I have then you could do
      modem (in bridge) > Asus or opnsense> rest of your network.


      whatever you do you need a router ( that works gives you option 61) behind a vdsl modem (capable of bridge mode) I am assuming your vdsl service is the same??

      I can give you Opnsense settings if you want to try it.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      dijkm88 (13-03-18)

    12. #8
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Well, I have 2 PC's, one I use for PLEX, another 1 has 2 network adapters.. So Opnsense could work on it.

      So for the modem part, which device should I choose then? Sorry for all these questions, but I am starting to get more knowledge in this, but as for now, I am a newby.. So apologies for that, I am grateful that your'e responding.

      So, for the modem part, if I want to remove the SKY ER110. What is the best option, as for availability, I can use all Netgears devices that are capable, or I can order one of ebay if needs to be..

      But the one that I have now, has ADSL/VDSL settings, but when I choose the Ireland settings, then the Option 60 disappears..

      There is so much info on the forum here, that I am lost.

    13. #9
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      622
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 39 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Check eBay for a 8800nll v1 preferably or zyxel vmg8324-b10a or even hg6123b. they are old but at this stage its not inportant.you don't need much of modem as it's just a modem. the hg612 should connect out the box. opensense will handle everything else.. provided the pc has 2 seperate lan cards then that's what you need. what spec is it etc?

      pm me if you want to discuss of post

      for now I would just get a cheap vdsl modem that works in bridge and get opensense installed and you should be good to go.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI line stats/8800nl V1


      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei

    14. #10
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      I will send a PM once I am home, in about an hours time I will drive home, should be sending you more details around 8pm.

      But for those modems to work, don't I need to enter details like described in the forum here? The sky user/pw and so on?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION