Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

    This is a discussion on Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; nope.. the modem does not do any authentication apart from connecting to the vdsl network....(openreach side )... for example an ...

    1. #11
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      nope.. the modem does not do any authentication apart from connecting to the vdsl network....(openreach side )...

      for example an hg6123b is plug it in and it should automatically connect to the Telco /vdsl network. the router does everything else..hence needing specific criteria for sky's wan side network etc such as option 61
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      dijkm88 (13-03-18)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Okay I will PM you tonight for the computer specs. etc.

      Further, what should I need if I want to have modem/router function in 1?
      And then connect to my network, I also have a Netgear FVS336Gv3, to add VPN settings.

    5. #13
      dijkm88's Avatar
      dijkm88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2018
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      just to try, as I saw a post from you somewhere here, I have a R6400 to give it a go as well..

      Talk tonight

      I'm posting progress on my YT channel as well, so I will mention you on here! You're brilliant in this!

    6. #14
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      have pm you some 6400 settings I found. might just work and save a lot of bother. see your pm.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    7. #15
      mkcoval's Avatar
      mkcoval is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Hi all,

      I'm also from Ireland. Trying to replace my SR102 (skyfibre VDSL).
      Have tried already with Billion Bipac 8800 - got synchronised but no IP from ISP.
      Today I'm trying with tp-link archer vr900v2 with pre-configured settings for SKY UK vdsl (mer) - also got synchronised but no IP from ISP.
      No luck even with mac cloning from sr102. There must be some different settings in Ireland.

      Regards

    8. #16
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Quote Originally Posted by mkcoval View Post
      Hi all,

      I'm also from Ireland. Trying to replace my SR102 (skyfibre VDSL).
      Have tried already with Billion Bipac 8800 - got synchronised but no IP from ISP.
      Today I'm trying with tp-link archer vr900v2 with pre-configured settings for SKY UK vdsl (mer) - also got synchronised but no IP from ISP.
      No luck even with mac cloning from sr102. There must be some different settings in Ireland.

      Regards
      if it was me I would put the 8800nl in bridge mode and try Opnsense. Will need a pc with network cards , sensible ram, video and small hard disc etc..
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    9. #17
      mkcoval's Avatar
      mkcoval is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      I'm not that advanced, just want to get rid of sr102.

    10. #18
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      if you had a pc just to try it, I think it would be worth a go perhaps. It's very simple to do too. happy to give you config if you wanted to try it etc

      8800 (in bridge) > opnsense> your network etc
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

    11. #19
      mkcoval's Avatar
      mkcoval is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2018
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Today I extracted my ID using wireshark. It looks like this (changed some letters):.c03e0f4345d0@skydsl|ewer4705

      Can it begins with "."? I tried both options - with dot and without it. Non of them worked.

    12. #20
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      767
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Sky FIBRE unlimited in Ireland with own router

      Quote Originally Posted by mkcoval View Post
      Today I extracted my ID using wireshark. It looks like this (changed some letters):.c03e0f4345d0@skydsl|ewer4705

      Can it begins with "."? I tried both options - with dot and without it. Non of them worked.
      hi.

      over here we can use anything provided it's in the right format which is

      anything@skydsl|anypassword
      a while ago it was found it was not necessary to use the info extracted from wireshark.

      perhaps there is some additional required login setting.

      what router/router software are you trying now?

      when I did use the extracted info in the beginning when it was needed it started with the "c...", no dots before the c
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION