Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    How to get a static IP?

    This is a discussion on How to get a static IP? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just wondering if this is possible on Sky Fibre Max? I'm trying to figure out why my IP has changed ...

    1. #1
      Noppix's Avatar
      Noppix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Netgear DM200/R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to get a static IP?

      Just wondering if this is possible on Sky Fibre Max? I'm trying to figure out why my IP has changed from dynamic to static recently, I can think of a few possibilities:

      1. I requested it (i vaguely remember trying to contact support about going static and forgetting about it)
      2. I gave a relative my old SR102 modem a month or two ago (different MAC addresses though)
      3. I messed with IPv6 settings about a month ago, managed to take myself offline for 24hrs (custom firmware/router)
      4. NSA/GCHQ are watching

      I've nothing showing regarding a static IP on my account. I've also messed with IPv6 settings before so I haven't a clue what's going on


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: How to get a static IP?

      What makes you think that you have a static IP other than the fact that it hasn't changed for some time?

    4. #3
      Noppix's Avatar
      Noppix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Netgear DM200/R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to get a static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      What makes you think that you have a static IP other than the fact that it hasn't changed for some time?
      It hasnít changed in over a month now, for the past year it changed every hour.

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: How to get a static IP?

      It's a sticky assignment.. which means it 'might' change, especially if Sky decide to do some work on the BNG.

      If your router maintains its DUID and does not send a release signal there's a pretty decent chance you'll keep the same prefix, but it's not 100% certain.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      Noppix's Avatar
      Noppix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Netgear DM200/R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to get a static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      It's a sticky assignment.. which means it 'might' change, especially if Sky decide to do some work on the BNG.

      If your router maintains its DUID and does not send a release signal there's a pretty decent chance you'll keep the same prefix, but it's not 100% certain.
      Thanks for that. Any idea why I would have change from 1hour leases to a sticky assignment? Iíve been on fibre with the same configuration for over a year now.

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,451
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 377 Times in 367 Posts

      Re: How to get a static IP?

      You are probably still on one hour DHCP leases it is just that (based on your MAC address) the router is being assigned the same IP on each lease renewal.

    8. #7
      Noppix's Avatar
      Noppix is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Netgear DM200/R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to get a static IP?

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      You are probably still on one hour DHCP leases it is just that (based on your MAC address) the router is being assigned the same IP on each lease renewal.
      It all boils down to the same question lol, why would it change?

    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: How to get a static IP?

      It's still dhcp(6), 'sticky' just means it will attempt to assign the same address(es). We've seen examples where the router has been turned off for a week and still gets the same address when turned back on, likewise we have also seen it where the router is down for ten minutes and gets a new allocation. If Sky do some work on the BNG's and radius servers then all bets are off as it could go either way.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION