Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

    This is a discussion on GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I was wondering if it is possible to get an Asus router that does not have a version of ...

    1. #1
      pickles's Avatar
      pickles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      Hi,

      I was wondering if it is possible to get an Asus router that does not have a version of Merlin's firmware (GT-AC5300) to authenticate with Sky fibre via Openreach modem.

      I currently have the original RT-AC5300 running but wanted to upgrade to the GT version.

      Is it possible to do it using a Draytek Vigor 130 modem using it's PPPoA to PPPoE bridge feature, to then enter user/password under the PPPoE field that the router actually has?

      Any help greatly appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      714
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      I don't think it will work. You need the additional logon box that merlin adds to the wan port config.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by pickles View Post
      Hi,

      I was wondering if it is possible to get an Asus router that does not have a version of Merlin's firmware (GT-AC5300) to authenticate with Sky fibre via Openreach modem.

      I currently have the original RT-AC5300 running but wanted to upgrade to the GT version.

      Is it possible to do it using a Draytek Vigor 130 modem using it's PPPoA to PPPoE bridge feature, to then enter user/password under the PPPoE field that the router actually has?

      Any help greatly appreciated.
      Sky do not use PPPo* for sign in, they use Option 61 which is sent in the IPv4 dhcp request.

      Now, Shonk posted some putty about being able to send the request using the standard Asus firmware on one of the newer models. Shout out ( pm ) for Shonk - now done, he's the Asus wizard.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. #4
      pickles's Avatar
      pickles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      Thanks guys, great info, would be awesome to hear what Shonk thinks then

    6. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      I have a vigor 130 just set it up as usual

      with the asus the backend support is in the stock firmware for sky it just isnt exposed in the web interface
      (e.g. its there for the dsl series)

      anyway get your sky details as usual enable telnet on you router and telnet in

      Code:
      nvram set wan_clientid_type="0"
      nvram set wan0_clientid_type="0"
      nvram set wan_clientid="0123456789123@skydsl|12345678"
      nvram set wan0_clientid="0123456789123@skydsl|12345678"
      nvram set wan_vendorid="2.91.2110.R|001|SR102|A5001000000000"
      nvram set wan0_vendorid="2.91.2110.R|001|SR102|A5001000000000"
      nvram commit
      reboot
      once the old router expires at the dhcp server it will start working if you set it up properly
      to confirm that the asus is sending the dhcp option telnet in and type ps
      you will see -x 61 for the clientid and -V for the vendorid

      Last edited by Shonk; 30-09-17 at 01:34 PM.

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      Shonk, does this mean it's ALWAYS been there for the RT-AC68U etc, it's just a case that no-one knew it was there, or is it just the new models?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      its always been there

    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,805
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      OK, well I think your post needs to be pinned.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #9
      pickles's Avatar
      pickles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      Shonk, you are a genius, I just re flashed my current AC5300 back to the official Asus firmware to test it and it worked!
      Is there any reason to suspect it might not work on the GT AC5300 as it's firmware is a bit different (red & gamer themed etc)?

    11. #10
      d.jones030's Avatar
      d.jones030 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS GT-AX 11000
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2019
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: GT-AC5300 - Sky Fibre

      I have recently bought the ASUS GT-AX 11000 router and a Draytek Vigor 130 modem. I have Sky Fibre, and want to replace the Sky Hub Router (ER115) with these. I have managed to get the router working using the Sky router by turning off the wifi channels on the Sky hub. However I have struggled to get them to work with the Sky router. I have tried disconnecting the Sky Router, and connecting the broadband line into the modem, and connecting the modem to the router. However when I try to set this up, it comes up wanting username and password in the setup, and I have tried entering abcdefghi@skydsl as the username, and 1234567890abcdefghi for the password, but this gets no internet connection and says incorrect username and password. As far as I can see this ASUS router does not allow me to enter option 61 details, and this router is not supported by Merlin, due to the routers high price. I have read this post, and think it is very relevant to what I am trying to do, but I am pretty much a novice doing this, and am not sure how to proceed. I tried installing telnet, but didn't seem to let me do anything. Please can someone post an up to date example, of what I should be doing next, and ideally explaining it as basically as possible. Many thanks in advance, and I hope I have provided enough information.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION