Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree2Likes
    • 1 Post By Isitme
    • 1 Post By nivek1612

    Quick gfast question

    This is a discussion on Quick gfast question within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm thinking my exchange might be going to gfast because they are putting in new mini cabs next to all ...

    1. #1
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EADER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: pfSense 2.3.4(i386)
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      29
      Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts

      Quick gfast question

      I'm thinking my exchange might be going to gfast because they are putting in new mini cabs next to all the fttc cabs (even though i cant see any mention on samknows etc). I'm just wondering if my existing huawei hg612 modem will be compatible when/if they move to it.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,467
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 119 Times in 114 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      if you are on 80-20/40-10 ofc
      if you pay for g.fast then no

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      coipu (15-09-17)

    5. #3
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Billion 8800NL V1(bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      498
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      You will need a specific g.fast modem. Openreach at present fit their own modem - looks like the 612 but its for g.fast

      The g.fast pod sits on the PCP and not on the FTTC cab.

      A video of a bt g.fast end user install

      Billion 8800NL modem (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016

      CLICK HERE FOR MY LINE STATS

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      coipu (15-09-17)

    7. #4
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,483
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      Quote Originally Posted by coipu View Post
      I'm thinking my exchange might be going to gfast because they are putting in new mini cabs next to all the fttc cabs (even though i cant see any mention on samknows etc). I'm just wondering if my existing huawei hg612 modem will be compatible when/if they move to it.
      Mini-cabs on the FTTC cabinets are for extra FTTC capacity not G-Fast.
      As noted by skyeci (above) the G-Fast cab's are on the main PCP cabinet.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to bubblegun For This Useful Post:

      coipu (16-09-17)

    9. #5
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,290
      Thanks
      355
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Quick gfast question

      This might be of interest: "BT sets specific technical requirements for G.fast broadband modems"
      https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.ph...nd-modems.html
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to speedyrite For This Useful Post:

      coipu (16-09-17)

    11. #6
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EADER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: pfSense 2.3.4(i386)
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      29
      Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      aww damn, looks like they might just be increasing capacity then. Stuck with my poo 35fttc product for a long while yet. I remember when I would have thought that speed fast.

    12. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,191
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,648 Times in 1,609 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      Quote Originally Posted by coipu View Post
      aww damn, looks like they might just be increasing capacity then. Stuck with my poo 35fttc product for a long while yet. I remember when I would have thought that speed fast.
      Compared to a great many, it is still very fast.
      speedyrite likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    13. #8
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EADER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: pfSense 2.3.4(i386)
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      29
      Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      yep tru, still not enough for a house full of teenagers anymore though.

    14. #9
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      Quote Originally Posted by coipu View Post
      yep tru, still not enough for a house full of teenagers anymore though.
      LOL. Still makes me smile at our UK broadband

      I have a property in France and have 500 down 250 up FTTP for 40 per month
      Here I'm one of the lucky ones on a Vectored FTTC connection so max out at 80 down but pay almost the same
      Scubbie likes this.
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    15. #10
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      376
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Quick gfast question

      Quote Originally Posted by coipu View Post
      aww damn, looks like they might just be increasing capacity then. Stuck with my poo 35fttc product for a long while yet. I remember when I would have thought that speed fast.
      If your line is only capable of 35 Mbps then you would unlikely benefit from G.Fast because it has an even shorter range than VDSL2+. Your line needs to be less than about 350m long for any sort of improvement in sync speed.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION