Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

    This is a discussion on Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, First post as I have been trying to search how to replace my SKY Q hub by replacing with ...

    1. #1
      hodgy7869's Avatar
      hodgy7869 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Q
      Router: Sky Q Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Q router with an Asus DSL-AC68U

      Hi,

      First post as I have been trying to search how to replace my SKY Q hub by replacing with an Asus DSL-AC68U Router.

      I've extracted my username and password using WireShark and changed the router MAC address to the same as my SkyQ but it still says "unplugged" when the cable is indeed plugged in.

      I can't seem to find any help via the web so came here. Anyone else done this???

      Fingers crossed someone can help

      Mark
      Last edited by hodgy7869; 30-08-17 at 12:50 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

      Do you have a VDSL modem? If not, then you will not be able to connect as this router does not have a built in modem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      hodgy7869's Avatar
      hodgy7869 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Q
      Router: Sky Q Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

      Just swapped for Asus AC68U. Thanks.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

      I hope its a DSL-AC68u or you will be in the same position.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      hodgy7869's Avatar
      hodgy7869 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Q
      Router: Sky Q Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

      It is indeed a dsl68u

    7. #6
      hodgy7869's Avatar
      hodgy7869 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Q
      Router: Sky Q Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

      Quote Originally Posted by hodgy7869 View Post
      It is indeed a dsl68u

      And it's working after some time invested...still not sure what I did to make it work but it does....all you need is to set the MAC addy in WAN setup and then reboot. Then you do a Quick Internet Setup, choose Sky Fibre, in put your username and password as collected from Wireshark and reboot a couple of times.....happy man.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

      Are you syncing at a similar speed to the Sky Hub? Some have found that although superior in many ways, the Asus modem does not perform as well as the Sky Hub.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      phootheman's Avatar
      phootheman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hi and please help.....trying to replace Sky Q router with TP Link Archer C9

      I just got myself a TP-Link AC750 and works straight out of the box..Shame i can’t say the same about my powerline adapters lol

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION