Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Services dont work

    This is a discussion on Services dont work within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; In my line of work as an IT professional, I need access to certain services over the internet - things ...

    1. #1
      malce30's Avatar
      malce30 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Services dont work

      In my line of work as an IT professional, I need access to certain services over the internet - things like Teamspeak and VPN clients and also linux update repositories. Since joining Sky Fibre some of these services no longer work - has anyone else had any experience with this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,848
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 154 Times in 146 Posts

      Re: Services dont work

      Quote Originally Posted by malce30 View Post
      In my line of work as an IT professional, I need access to certain services over the internet - things like Teamspeak and VPN clients and also linux update repositories. Since joining Sky Fibre some of these services no longer work - has anyone else had any experience with this?
      I run a lot of tools similar to those at home using Sky with my IT Consultant/Architect job and have no problems.
      Used a number of VPN clients and not found any problems, which one are you having trouble with?
      Use and build a number of Linux appliances and servers regularly and have no problems with any Linux repositories
      Never used Teamspeak Myself, but have a work colleague that I just spoke with who uses it for a client, he has no problems using it at home on Sky.

      Would not expect it to be Sky Broadband shield restricting any of those, but have a look at your settings.
      The default Malware and phishing setting does not restrict any of the above.
      Is this just one one PC/phone/tablet device or a number of devices?
      Last edited by lettice; 11-08-17 at 08:30 AM.

    4. #3
      malce30's Avatar
      malce30 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Services dont work

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      I run a lot of tools similar to those at home using Sky with my IT Consultant/Architect job and have no problems.
      Used a number of VPN clients and not found any problems, which one are you having trouble with?
      Use and build a number of Linux appliances and servers regularly and have no problems with any Linux repositories
      Never used Teamspeak Myself, but have a work colleague that I just spoke with who uses it for a client, he has no problems using it at home on Sky.

      Would not expect it to be Sky Broadband shield restricting any of those, but have a look at your settings.
      The default Malware and phishing setting does not restrict any of the above.
      Is this just one one PC/phone/tablet device or a number of devices?
      The VPN client I am using is the Linux openvpn command with the certificate bundle from freevpn.me, as fpr the Linux repositories - its the Kali security distro that seems to have the issue. I have deactivated Sky Broadband Shield completely (so the web interface says). I have a number of both physical and virtual machines and none of them work with these services. I ran a traceroute to a couple of the affected servers and the following kind of tells a story to me...

      PS C:\ProgramData\Razer\Synapse\Devices> tracert droyd.teamspeak3.com


      Tracing route to ts76.teamspeak3.com [5.135.171.242]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:


      1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms SkyRouter.Home [192.168.0.1]
      2 * * * Request timed out.
      3 13 ms 14 ms 14 ms be439.pr3.enlba.isp.sky.com [89.200.131.107]
      4 * * * Request timed out.
      5 * * * Request timed out.
      6 * * * Request timed out.

      To me that looks as though Sky is dropping the packets as it is leaving my router and entering their network and going no further

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,848
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 154 Times in 146 Posts

      Re: Services dont work

      That 2nd line time out is expected once it leaves the router. Any further ones down the line maybe problems.
      My tracert to that address;

      Tracing route to ts76.teamspeak3.com [5.135.171.242]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms SkyRouter.Home [192.168.0.1]
      2 * * * Request timed out.
      3 13 ms 12 ms 11 ms be404.pr2.bllon.isp.sky.com [2.120.9.62]
      4 17 ms 12 ms 10 ms be104.pr3.bllon.isp.sky.com [2.120.10.57]
      5 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms be10-151.rbx-g1-a9.fr.eu [91.121.215.178]
      6 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms be5.gra-vac1-a75.fr.eu [213.186.32.165]
      7 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms gra-vac1-a75-1-firewall.fr.eu [178.33.99.150]
      8 13 ms 14 ms 13 ms gra-vac1-a75-2.fr.eu [178.33.99.148]
      9 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms gra-vac1-a75-3.fr.eu [178.33.99.149]
      10 12 ms 13 ms 13 ms ip242.ip-5-135-171.eu [5.135.171.242]

      Pinging ts76.teamspeak3.com [5.135.171.242] with 32 bytes of data:
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=56
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=13ms TTL=56
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=13ms TTL=56

      Ping statistics for 5.135.171.242:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 13ms, Maximum = 15ms, Average = 13ms

    6. #5
      malce30's Avatar
      malce30 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      That 2nd line time out is expected once it leaves the router. Any further ones down the line maybe problems.
      My tracert to that address;

      Tracing route to ts76.teamspeak3.com [5.135.171.242]
      over a maximum of 30 hops:

      1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms SkyRouter.Home [192.168.0.1]
      2 * * * Request timed out.
      3 13 ms 12 ms 11 ms be404.pr2.bllon.isp.sky.com [2.120.9.62]
      4 17 ms 12 ms 10 ms be104.pr3.bllon.isp.sky.com [2.120.10.57]
      5 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms be10-151.rbx-g1-a9.fr.eu [91.121.215.178]
      6 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms be5.gra-vac1-a75.fr.eu [213.186.32.165]
      7 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms gra-vac1-a75-1-firewall.fr.eu [178.33.99.150]
      8 13 ms 14 ms 13 ms gra-vac1-a75-2.fr.eu [178.33.99.148]
      9 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms gra-vac1-a75-3.fr.eu [178.33.99.149]
      10 12 ms 13 ms 13 ms ip242.ip-5-135-171.eu [5.135.171.242]

      Pinging ts76.teamspeak3.com [5.135.171.242] with 32 bytes of data:
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=56
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=13ms TTL=56
      Reply from 5.135.171.242: bytes=32 time=13ms TTL=56

      Ping statistics for 5.135.171.242:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 13ms, Maximum = 15ms, Average = 13ms
      Lettice, are you on Sky fibre or sky broadband? This used to work when we had broadband, but broke when we switched to fibre

    7. #6
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      1,848
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 154 Times in 146 Posts

      Re: Services dont work

      Quote Originally Posted by malce30 View Post
      Lettice, are you on Sky fibre or sky broadband? This used to work when we had broadband, but broke when we switched to fibre
      Sure am.
      As my profile info and sig says.

    8. #7
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,108
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Services dont work

      i too am a Senior Network Engineer (And I hold a current CCIE) and I can't say I've ever had any issues running OpenVPN or anything from Sky Fibre. Have had fibre since April 2012.
      Current Sync 79999/19999

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION