Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

    This is a discussion on BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Been trying to do something all night getting no where. Help advice wanted please. Thanks Sent from my HTC 10 ...

    1. #1
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      Been trying to do something all night getting no where. Help advice wanted please. Thanks

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      AFAIK, The homehubs can not be made to work with Sky Fibre. Use the 101 to connect. Follow these steps:

      Turn off the wifi in the 101
      Turn off the DHCP on the homehub LAN.

      If the 101 has a management address of 192.168.1.2 then set the homehub LAN address to 192.168.1.251 ( providing there is nothing else at that address) . Setting it there as its unlikely anything else will be at that address.

      Now connect one of the LAN ports on the 101 to one of the LAN ports on the homehub.

      You should now have wireless from the homehub and the 101 handling the wan connection.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      So what I have done is setup the bt home hub 5 as seems to have a better Wi-Fi range then the sky q router. I disabled dchp on it opened up the firewall on it. Turned off the crap smart setup. And setup IP address so it's not in the range of the IP address issued from the sky q router.
      Disabled wireless on sky q router and it's working good. Have 1 wan connection from sky q router into the home hub and my smart TV connected off of the home hub. And sky q TV connected off other wan on the sky q router.

      Question : can I connect another home hub to the other home hub and put it at the other side of the house using some powerline adapters to use as a Wi-Fi access point that end?

      Seems strange as on Wi-Fi connected to the home hub the ping ms has dropped a few ms.
      Thanks

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      Yes, you can add another homehub to do that, just give it a different IP address address.

      I have a couple of wifi access points. My router dhcp range I limit to 192.168.1.100 to 150. I then have devices that need statics set in certain ranges. For example my access points are at .250 and .251, my printers are at .36 & .37 etc etc. Generally speaking only my portable devices use dhcp, along with a few others like the 'Q' boxes and other media stuff.

      All you are doing is creating wifi hotspots. It's the LAN ports that link, I assume that was a typo.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Yes, you can add another homehub to do that, just give it a different IP address address.

      I have a couple of wifi access points. My router dhcp range I limit to 192.168.1.100 to 150. I then have devices that need statics set in certain ranges. For example my access points are at .250 and .251, my printers are at .36 & .37 etc etc. Generally speaking only my portable devices use dhcp, along with a few others like the 'Q' boxes and other media stuff.

      All you are doing is creating wifi hotspots. It's the LAN ports that link, I assume that was a typo.
      Ah yep connected it to the LAN on the Home Hub. It has to be LAN 4 apparently. It's all local area.... will possibly put home hub 6 next to sky q router then move home hub 5 out. Managed to acquire them this week from help ful customers when I was fitting the alarm is there any way to set them up as a type of mesh network thanks.

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk

    7. #6
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      Mesh not possible with those devices, totally different type of operation.

      Do what I do and use the same SSID, I have one SSID for 2.4G band and one for 5Ghz; in saying that only one of the access points has 2.4G enabled as I only have one device that will not work with 5G, and that device never leaves the lounge.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    8. #7
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      @marjohn56 just about my set up just wondering why my devices are still seeing the 5Hz Wi-Fi even though both are disabled any ideas? Thanks

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk

    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      If 5Ghz is turned off in the Homehubs and you are still seeing a 5Ghz signal then it's something strange with the Homehubs, unless someone else is using the same SSID.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #9
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,464
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5 or 6 connecting to Sky Fibre. Or connecting as AP

      Someone may be using the same SSID but it's unlikely that they are using the same password so check whether you can connect using Wi-Fi.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION