Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky Fibre - Can't change providers

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre - Can't change providers within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm abit confused. Last May I changed from Talk Talk Fibre to Sky Fibre. I get about 28MB Down 6 ...

    1. #1
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Fibre - Can't change providers

      I'm abit confused. Last May I changed from Talk Talk Fibre to Sky Fibre. I get about 28MB Down 6 Up with Sky. I'm just fed up with the service. And the crap router. I have changed to a Tp Link Archer VR900 which I mainly did to get a better Wi-Fi range which I must admit hasn't really made any difference. I haven't been able to set up IPv6 on it though.
      Now I have phoned BT and Talk Talk and Plusnet. And they all tell me fibre isn't available in my area. Now I cannot work that out as 4 years back Open reach came out and set up my Fibre line and the Open Reach modem. And I used Talk Talk fibre for 4 years then moved to Sky so how can they say I don't have fibre in the area. As far as I was aware I had fibre to the cabinet. Then copper cables. Any help or advice please. Thanks.

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre - Can't change providers

      It probably means the Fibre cabinet serving your area is full, so no more connections are available until it is upgraded or some of its existing users drop out. Did you tell them you wanted to switch provider and not get a new connection?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      NathOnline26's Avatar
      NathOnline26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre - Can't change providers

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It probably means the Fibre cabinet serving your area is full, so no more connections are available until it is upgraded or some of its existing users drop out. Did you tell them you wanted to switch provider and not get a new connection?
      Yep explained I wanted an active line switch but they couldn't work it out and couldn't find my number? Abit odd really.

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk

    5. #4
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,047
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre - Can't change providers

      Go to the BT line checker and see if your cab is taking orders?
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre - Can't change providers

      Quote Originally Posted by NathOnline26 View Post
      Yep explained I wanted an active line switch but they couldn't work it out and couldn't find my number? Abit odd really.

      Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk
      That's because when Sky take over a line it is removed from the BT data base so is no longer visible to BT. I would think the same applies to lines taken over by Talktalk.

      That aside it should still be possible for another IP to take over your line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION